Monday, June 10
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, June 11
8:30 AM – Hours
9 AM – Perogie Session
Wednesday, June 12
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, June 13
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:30 AM – New Testament Class
7 PM – Orthodoxy on Tap at the Spinning Wheel Restaurant Redding, CT
Friday, June 14
9 AM – Old Testament Class
Saturday, June 15
9 AM to 2 PM – Parish Tag
5 PM – Vespers for Pentecost
Sunday, June 16
10 AM – Liturgy for Pentecost, Kneeling Prayers and Father’s Day – Patronal Feast of the Parish
Schedule of Services and Events June 2 – June 9
Monday, June 3
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, June 4
8:30 AM – Hours
Wednesday, June 5
9 AM – Stuffed Cabbage Session
6 PM – Vespers for Ascension
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, June 6
8:30 AM – Liturgy Ascension
9:30 AM – New Testament Class
4 PM to 6 PM – Monthly Bake Sale
Friday, June 7
9 AM – Old Testament Class
Saturday, June 8
3 PM– Andrew Gould Presentation on Icon screens
5 PM – Vespers and Pot luck dinner
Sunday, June 9
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Panachida for Peggy’s mother and grandmother, Brenda and Anna
11:45 AM –Coffee Hour Presentation by Andrew Gould on his work
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, June 4
8:30 AM – Hours
Wednesday, June 5
9 AM – Stuffed Cabbage Session
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, June 6
8:30 AM – Liturgy Ascension
9:30 AM – New Testament Class
4 PM to 6 PM – Monthly Bake Sale
Friday, June 7
9 AM – Old Testament Class
Saturday, June 8
3 PM– Andrew Gould Presentation on Icon screens
5 PM – Vespers and Pot luck dinner
Sunday, June 9
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Panachida for Peggy’s mother and grandmother, Brenda and Anna
11:45 AM –Coffee Hour Presentation by Andrew Gould on his work
Schedule of Services and Events May 26 – June 2
Tuesday, May 28
8:30 AM – Hours
9 AM – Perogie Session
Wednesday, May 29
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, May 30
8:30 AM – Akathist
10:15 AM– New Testament Class
Friday, May 31
9 AM – Old Testament Class
Saturday, June 1
10 AM to 3 PM – Men’s Group First Meeting
3:30 PM – Vespers
Sunday, June 2
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Graduation Sunday
12:30 AM – Parish Council Meeting
3 PM to 5 PM – OYMT Meeting
8:30 AM – Hours
9 AM – Perogie Session
Wednesday, May 29
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, May 30
8:30 AM – Akathist
10:15 AM– New Testament Class
Friday, May 31
9 AM – Old Testament Class
Saturday, June 1
10 AM to 3 PM – Men’s Group First Meeting
3:30 PM – Vespers
Sunday, June 2
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Graduation Sunday
12:30 AM – Parish Council Meeting
3 PM to 5 PM – OYMT Meeting
Schedule of services and events May 12 – May 19
Monday, May 13
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, May 14
8:30 AM – Hours
Wednesday, May 15
7 PM – Adult Catechism
Thursday, May 16
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM– New Testament Class
Friday, May 17
9 AM – Old Testament Class
7 PM – The “Our Father” Art Exhibit at St. Nicholas Church New York, NY
Saturday, May 18
9 AM to 4 PM – OYMT Construction Training Day
5 PM – Vespers
Sunday, May 19
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, May 14
8:30 AM – Hours
Wednesday, May 15
7 PM – Adult Catechism
Thursday, May 16
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM– New Testament Class
Friday, May 17
9 AM – Old Testament Class
7 PM – The “Our Father” Art Exhibit at St. Nicholas Church New York, NY
Saturday, May 18
9 AM to 4 PM – OYMT Construction Training Day
5 PM – Vespers
Sunday, May 19
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
Schedule of services and events May 5 – May 12
Monday, May 6
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Friday, May 10
6 PM – Wedding Rehearsal Fong-Astras
Saturday, May 11
3 PM – Fong-Astras Wedding
Sunday, May 12
10 AM – Divine Liturgy Mother’s Day
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Friday, May 10
6 PM – Wedding Rehearsal Fong-Astras
Saturday, May 11
3 PM – Fong-Astras Wedding
Sunday, May 12
10 AM – Divine Liturgy Mother’s Day
Schedule of services and events April 28 – May 5
Sunday, April 28
12:01 AM – Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy
12 Noon – Paschal Vespers, Blessing Basket and continued Agape meal
Monday, April 29
9 AM – Divine Liturgy
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, April 30
9 AM – Divine Liturgy
Wednesday, May 1
7 PM – Catechism class
Thursday, May 2
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
Friday, May 3
9 AM – Old Testament Class
1 pm to 5 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen
Saturday, May 4
6 PM – Remember Me Dance
Sunday, May 5
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Collection for the Patriarchate of Constantinople
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting
12:01 AM – Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy
12 Noon – Paschal Vespers, Blessing Basket and continued Agape meal
Monday, April 29
9 AM – Divine Liturgy
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, April 30
9 AM – Divine Liturgy
Wednesday, May 1
7 PM – Catechism class
Thursday, May 2
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
Friday, May 3
9 AM – Old Testament Class
1 pm to 5 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen
Saturday, May 4
6 PM – Remember Me Dance
Sunday, May 5
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Collection for the Patriarchate of Constantinople
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting
Schedule of Services and Events April 21 – April 28
Monday, April 22
9 AM – Bridegroom Matins
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy
Tuesday, April 23
9 AM – Bridegroom Matins
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy
Wednesday, April 24
9 AM – Bridegroom Matins
12 noon – Presanctified Liturgy
6 PM– Holy Unction Service
Thursday, April 25
9 AM – Vesperal Liturgy – Institution of the Eucharist
7 PM – Matins and the Reading of the 12 Passion Gospels
Friday, April 26
9 AM – Royal Hours
7 PM – Great & Holy Friday Vespers with Procession and Guarding the Tomb
Saturday, April 27
9 AM – Vesperal Liturgy
11 PM – Nocturne, Paschal Matins, Paschal Divine Liturgy followed by blessing of the Baskets and Agape Meal
Sunday, April 8
12 Noon – Paschal Vespers followed by blessing of Baskets
12:45 PM – A continuation of the Agape Paschal meal in the parish hall
9 AM – Bridegroom Matins
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy
Tuesday, April 23
9 AM – Bridegroom Matins
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy
Wednesday, April 24
9 AM – Bridegroom Matins
12 noon – Presanctified Liturgy
6 PM– Holy Unction Service
Thursday, April 25
9 AM – Vesperal Liturgy – Institution of the Eucharist
7 PM – Matins and the Reading of the 12 Passion Gospels
Friday, April 26
9 AM – Royal Hours
7 PM – Great & Holy Friday Vespers with Procession and Guarding the Tomb
Saturday, April 27
9 AM – Vesperal Liturgy
11 PM – Nocturne, Paschal Matins, Paschal Divine Liturgy followed by blessing of the Baskets and Agape Meal
Sunday, April 8
12 Noon – Paschal Vespers followed by blessing of Baskets
12:45 PM – A continuation of the Agape Paschal meal in the parish hall
Schedule of services and events April 14 – April 21
Monday, April 15
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, April 16
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
Wednesday, April 17
6:30 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten meal and Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, April 18
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
Friday, April 19
9 AM – Old Testament Class
4:30 PM – Presanctified Danbury
7:30 PM – Paraklis St. John’s Broadbridge Ave
Saturday, April 20
9 AM – Liturgy Lazarus Saturday
10 AM to 12 noon – Church School retreat – breakfast, making Palm Crosses, luminaries and dying eggs
10 AM to 12 noon – Church grounds clean up
1 PM – Baptism of Jake Morfa
5 PM – Vespers for Palm Sunday
Sunday, April 21
10 AM – Divine Liturgy for Palm Sunday
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, April 16
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
Wednesday, April 17
6:30 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten meal and Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, April 18
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
Friday, April 19
9 AM – Old Testament Class
4:30 PM – Presanctified Danbury
7:30 PM – Paraklis St. John’s Broadbridge Ave
Saturday, April 20
9 AM – Liturgy Lazarus Saturday
10 AM to 12 noon – Church School retreat – breakfast, making Palm Crosses, luminaries and dying eggs
10 AM to 12 noon – Church grounds clean up
1 PM – Baptism of Jake Morfa
5 PM – Vespers for Palm Sunday
Sunday, April 21
10 AM – Divine Liturgy for Palm Sunday
Schedule of services and events April 7 – April 14
Monday, April 8
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, April 9
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
Wednesday, April 9
9 AM –Pascha Breads
6:30 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten meal and Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, April 11
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
6 PM – Making Kielbasa
Friday, April 12
9 AM– Old Testament Class
11:30 AM – Bake Sale Set up
7 PM – Deanery Presanctified Liturgy at St. John’s, 600 Silver Lane, Stratford, CT
Saturday, April 13
10 AM to 3 PM – Easter Craft & Bake Sale
5 PM – Vespers
Sunday, April 14
9:30 AM – Chrismation of Jennie Fong
10 AM –Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM to 1 PM – Easter Craft and Bake Sale
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, April 9
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
Wednesday, April 9
9 AM –Pascha Breads
6:30 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten meal and Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, April 11
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
6 PM – Making Kielbasa
Friday, April 12
9 AM– Old Testament Class
11:30 AM – Bake Sale Set up
7 PM – Deanery Presanctified Liturgy at St. John’s, 600 Silver Lane, Stratford, CT
Saturday, April 13
10 AM to 3 PM – Easter Craft & Bake Sale
5 PM – Vespers
Sunday, April 14
9:30 AM – Chrismation of Jennie Fong
10 AM –Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM to 1 PM – Easter Craft and Bake Sale
Schedule of services and events March 31 – April 7
Monday, April 1
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, April 2
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
Wednesday, April 3
9 AM – Stuffed Cabbage Making
6:30 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten meal and Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, April 4
8:30 AM – Akathist for our Children
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
Friday, April 5
9 AM – Old Testament Class
Friday, April 5
7 PM – Deanery Presanctified Liturgy at St. John’s, 1240 Broadbridge Ave, Stratford, CT
Saturday, April 6
12 noon to 5 PM – OYMT Tool Training
5 PM – Vespers
Sunday, April 7
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Panachida for John Sulich
Lenten Cook-off Coffee Hour
7 PM – Spirituality Class
Tuesday, April 2
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
Wednesday, April 3
9 AM – Stuffed Cabbage Making
6:30 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten meal and Adult Catechism Class
Thursday, April 4
8:30 AM – Akathist for our Children
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
Friday, April 5
9 AM – Old Testament Class
Friday, April 5
7 PM – Deanery Presanctified Liturgy at St. John’s, 1240 Broadbridge Ave, Stratford, CT
Saturday, April 6
12 noon to 5 PM – OYMT Tool Training
5 PM – Vespers
Sunday, April 7
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Panachida for John Sulich
Lenten Cook-off Coffee Hour