schedule of services and events April 7 – April 14

Monday, April 8
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, April 9
9 AM – Akathist

Wednesday, April 10
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by a Light Lenten Meal and Class

Thursday, April 11
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
9:15 AM – New Testament

Friday, April 12
9:15 AM – Old Testament Class
1:30 PM to 4:30 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen
7 PM – Deanery Paraklis Service at St. John’s Broadbridge Avenue

Saturday, April 13
12 noon to 4 PM – OYMT Training Day
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, April 14
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:15 AM – Lenten Cook-off in place of Coffee Hour
4 PM – Lenten Mission Vespers – St. Nicholas, Park Avenue, Bridgeport

schedule of services and events March 31 April 7

Monday, April 1
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, April 2
9 AM – Akathist

Wednesday, April 3
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by a Light Lenten Meal and Class

Thursday, April 4
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
9:15 AM – New Testament

Friday, April 5
9:15 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, April 6
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, April 7
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:20 AM – Panachida for Connie Somoskovec, and Nadezda and Xenia, Lisa Farah’s mother and daughter

schedule of services and events March 24 – March 31

Monday, March 25
9 AM – Vesperal Liturgy of St. John for the Annunciation
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 26
8:30 AM – Akathist

Wednesday, March 27
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by a Light Lenten Meal and Class

Thursday, March 28
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
9:15 AM – New Testament

Friday, March 29
9:15 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, March 30
9 AM – Soul Saturday liturgy
2 PM to 5 PM – In-house Lenten Retreat with Dr. Michael Legaspi
5 PM– Vespers followed by a Lenten Meal

Sunday, March 31
10 AM – Divine Liturgy of St. Basil’s
4 PM – Lenten Mission Vespers – Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church – Bridgeport, CT

Schedule of services and evens March 17- March 24

Monday, March 18
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Tuesday, March 19
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
9:15 AM –Russian Tea Cookie Session
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Wednesday,March 20
9 AM – Lenten Hours
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by a Light Lenten Meal and Class

Thursday, March 21
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
9:15 AM – New Testament
3 PM to 7 PM – Kielbasa
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Friday, March 22
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
9:15 AM – Old Testament Class
11 AM – Bake Sale Set up

Saturday, March 23
10 AM to 3 PM – 1st Easter Craft and Bake Sale
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, March 24
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
4 PM – Sunday of Orthodoxy Vespers – St. Dimitri’s Church Easton, CT

Schedule of services and events March 10 – March 17

Monday, March 11
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 12
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, March 13
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, March 14
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, March 15
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, March 16
8 AM to 4 PM – Roll Baking
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, March 17
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:15 AM – Rite of Forgiveness

Schedule of services and evens March 3 – March 10

Tuesday, March 5
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, March 6
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, March 7
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, March 8
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, March 9
9 AM – Soul Saturday – Divine Liturgy
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, March 10
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Church School with Leon
1 PM –Lemko History presentation – Yonkers, NY
3 PM to 5 PM – OYMT training

schedule of services and events February 25 – March 3

Monday, February 26
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, February 27
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, February 28
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, February 29
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, March 1
9 AM – Old Testament Class
11:30 AM – Set up for Wild Game Dinner

Saturday, March 2
3 PM – Vespers
6 PM – 10 PM – Wild Game and Ethnic Dinner

Sunday, March 3
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events February 18 – February 25

Monday, February 19
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, February 20
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Perogie Session
1 PM – Connie Somoskovec – Interment at Lakeview Cemetery, 885 Boston Avenue, Bridgeport, CT

Wednesday, February 21
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, February 22
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, February 23
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, February 24
8 AM to 4 PM – Roll Baking
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, February 25
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:15 AM – Church School with Leon
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Schedule of services and events February 11 – February 18

Monday, February 12
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, February 13
8:30 AM – Akathist – Weather Permitting
9 AM – Perogie Session – Weather Permitting

Wednesday, February 14
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, February 15
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, February 16
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, February 17
2 pm to 4 PM – Men’s Group
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, February 18
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
3 PM to 5 PM – OYMT Meeting

schedule of services and events January 28 – February 4

Monday, January 29
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, January 30
9 AM – Divine Liturgy
10:30 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, January 31
8:30AM – Stuffed Cabbage Session
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, February 1
9 AM – New Testament Class
3 PM – Vespers for Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
4 pm to 6 PM – Monthly bake sale

Friday, February 2
9 AM – Divine Liturgy Meeting of the Lord in the Temple

Saturday, February 3
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, February 4
10 AM – Divine Liturgy followed by the Installation of new Parish Council officers

“… a place of refuge full of love and joy.”