Category Archives: Services

Schedule of services and events December 5 – December 12

Monday, December 6
9 AM – Divine Liturgy for St. Nicholas
7 pm – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, December 7
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, December 8
6 PM – Unction Service

Thursday, December 9
9 AM – New Testament Class
5 PM – Kielbasa Making Session

Friday, December 10
9 AM – Old Testament Class
11 AM – Set up for Bake Sale
1:30 PM to 4:30 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen
6 PM – Daily Vespers

Saturday, December 11
10 AM to 3 PM – Christmas Bake Sale
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, December 12
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events November 21 – November 28

Monday, November 22
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, November 23
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, November 24
6 PM – Daily Vespers

Thursday, November 25 – Happy Thanksgiving!

Friday, November 26
9:30 AM – Liturgy in memory of Orestes Mihaly III
6 PM – Daily Vespers

Saturday, November 27
10 AM to 12 noon – Toddler Class
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, November 28
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events November 14 – November 21

Monday, November 15
Beginning of the Advent/Nativity Fast

Monday, November 15
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, November 16
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, November 17
6 PM – Daily Vespers
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, November 18
9 AM – New Testament Class
5:30 PM – Kielbasa Making

Friday, November 19
9 AM – Old Testament Class
11 AM – Set up for Bake Sale
6 PM – Daily Vespers

Saturday, November 20
10 AM to 3 PM – Thanksgiving Bake Sale
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, November 21
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Schedule of services and events October 31 – November 8

Monday, November 1
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, November 2
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, November 3
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, November 4
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, November 6
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Friday, November 5 through Sunday, November 7
Annual Lenox Retreat

Saturday, November 6
12 midnight
Turn the clocks back one hour – Day Light Savings

Sunday, November 7
10 AM – Reader Service – NO Communion
6 PM – Vespers for Feast of St. Michael and All the Heavenly Hosts

Monday, November 8
9 AM – Divine Liturgy for Feast of St. Michael and All the Heavenly Hosts

Schedule of services and events October 24 – October 31

Monday, October 25
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 26
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 27
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 28
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, October 29
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 30
8 AM to 12 noon – Roll Baking
12 noon to 3 pm – Roll Wrapping
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 31
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events October 17 -October 24

Monday, October 18
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 19
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 20
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 21
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, October 22
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Friday, October 22 to Saturday, October 23
2 PM Friday to 2 PM Saturday – Men’s Retreat at Camp Hi-Rock, Mt. Washington, MA

Saturday, October 23
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 31
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Panachida for Marty Howley

Schedule of Services and events October 10 – October 17

Monday, October 11
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 12
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 13
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 14
9 AM – New Testament Class
6 pm – OYMT presentation at Assumption Greek Orthodox Church

Friday, October 15
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 16
8 AM to 12 noon – Roll Baking
10 am to 12 noon – Toddlers Class
12 noon to 2 pm – Roll wrapping
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 17
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Schedule of services and events October 3 – October 10

Monday, October 4
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 5
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Thursday, October 7
4 pm to 6 pm – Monthly Bake Sale

Friday, October 8
1:30 PM to 4:30 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen

Saturday, October 9
10 AM – Clean up at St. Platon’s cemetery of the old church foundation
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 10
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events September 19 – September 26

Monday, September 20
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 21
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 22
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 23
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, September 24
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 25
10 AM to 12 noon – Toddlers Class
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 26
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services September 12 – September 19

Monday, September 13
6 PM– Vespers for the Feast of the Elevation of the Cross
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 14
9 AM – Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Elevation of the Cross

Wednesday, September 15
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 16
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, September 17
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 18
3 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 19
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12 noon – Parish Council Meeting