Category Archives: General

Schedule of services and events November 20 – November 27

Monday, November 21
9 AM – Liturgy for the Entrance of the Mother of God. Liturgy for Orestes Mihaly, I; Vasil Petrik, Very Rev. Protopresbyter Joseph Mihaly and John Mannello
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, November 22
9 AM – Akathist

Wednesday, November 23
6 PM – Akathist of Thanksgiving
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Saturday, November 26
11 AM – Baptism of Elliot and Julian Radcliff
3 PM – Vespers
6 PM – OYMT Gala at St. Johns Mill Hill Avenue Bridgeport, CT

Sunday, November 27
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events November 13 – November 20

Tuesday, November 15
9 AM – Perogie Session

Friday, November 18
9 AM – Old Testament Class
11 AM – Set up for Thanksgiving Bake Sale

Saturday, November 19
10 AM to 3 PM – Thanksgiving Bake Sale
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, November 20
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
2 PM – Vespers for Entrance of the Mother of God in the Temple

Monday, November 21
9 AM – Liturgy for the Entrance of the Mother of God. Liturgy for Orestes Mihaly, I; Very Rev. Protopresbyter Joseph Mihaly; Vasil Petrik

Schedule of services and events October 23- October 30

Monday, October 24
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 25
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session
5 PM – Vesper for Great Martyr Demetrios

Wednesday, October 26
9 AM – Divine Liturgy Great Martyr Demetrios
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 27
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, October 28
9 AM – Old Testament Class
6 PM – Young Adult Meeting

Saturday, October 29
9 AM – Men’s Retreat
5 PM -Vespers

Sunday, October 30
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events for October 9 – October 16

Monday, October 10
6 PM – Moleben to the Mother of God
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 11
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 12
6 PM – Moleben to the Mother of God
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 13
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, October 14
9 AM – Old Testament Class
1:30 PM to 4 PM – Dorothy Day Soup kitchen
6 PM – Moleben to the Mother of God

Saturday, October 15
5 PM -Vespers

Sunday, October 16
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events for October 2 – October 9

Monday, October 3
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 4
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 5
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 6
9 AM – New Testament Class
4 PM to 6 PM – Monthly Bake Sale

Friday, October 7
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 8
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 9
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

schedule of services and events for September 25 – October 1

Monday, September 26
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 27
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 28
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 29
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, September 30
9 AM – Old Testament Class
5 PM – Vespers Protection of the Mother of God

Saturday, October 1
9 AM – Liturgy – Protection of the Mother of God
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 2
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Sunday, October 2
11:30 AM – 2022 OYMT Coffee Hour and Presentation

Schedule of service and events September 18 – September 25

Monday, September 19
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 20
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 21
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 22
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, September 23
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 24
8 AM – Roll Baking
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 25
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Schedule of services and events September 11 – September 18

Monday, September 12
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 13
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Tuesday, September 13
6 PM – Vesper for the Elevation of the Cross

Wednesday, September 14
9 AM – Liturgy for the Elevation of the Cross
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 15
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, September 16
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 10
5 PM-Vespers
7 PM – Caberoke

Sunday, September 18
10 AM – Divine Liturgy