Category Archives: General

schedule of services and events September 24 – October 1

Monday, September 25
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 26
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 27
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 28
9 AM – New Testament

Friday, September 29
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 30
9 AM to 11 AM – Cemetery Clean-up
3 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 1
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Feast of the Protection of the Mother of God

schedule of service and events September 17 – September 24

Monday, September 18
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 19
9 AM – Perogie Session
6:30 PM – Parish Dinner out at Greca in New Milford

Wednesday, September 20
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 21<
9 AM – New Testament

Friday, September 22
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 23
8 AM – Roll Baking
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 24
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting

schedule of services and events September 10 – September 17

Monday, September 11
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 12
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 13
6 PM – Vespers for Cross Elevation
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 14
9 AM – Liturgy – Cross Elevation – Strict Fast

Friday, September 15
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 16
11 AM – Church School – All ages
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 17
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12 noon – St. John’s Picnic Stratford

schedule of services and events September 3 – September 10

Tuesday, September 5< br>
8 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 6
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 7
9 AM – New Testament Class
5 PM – Vespers for the Nativity of the Mother of God

Friday, September 8
9 AM – Divine Liturgy Nativity of the Mother of God

Saturday, September 9
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 10
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
2 PM – OYMT Leader Meeting

schedule of services and events August 27 – September 3

Monday, August 28
6 PM – Vespers for Beheading of St. John the Baptist
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 29
8 AM – Divine Liturgy for St. John the Baptist – Strict Fast

Wednesday, August 30
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, August 31
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, September 1
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 2
4 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 3
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:45 AM – OYMT 2023 Presentation

schedule of services and events August 13 – August 20

Monday, August 14
3 PM to 6 PM – Church School for all ages
4 PM – Vespers for the Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God
5 PM – Pizza
6 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 15
9 AM – Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God

Wednesday, August 16
9 AM – Perogie Session
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, August 17
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, August 18
9 AM – Old Testament Class
11 AM – Set up for Perogie Dash 5K

Saturday, August 19
7:30 AM – Perogie Dash registration opens
8:30 AM – Kids Fun Run
9AM – Perogie Dash 5k Start

Sunday, August 20
10 AM – Divine Liturgy and Panachida for Katie Helu, Patricia Young and Paul Stagen’s mother
12 noon – Artist Group meets
12:30 PM – Clear hall for floor waxing

Schedule of services and events August 6 – August 13

Monday, August 7/strong>
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 8
9 AM – Akathist

Wednesday, August 9
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, August 10
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, August 11
9 AM – Old Testament Class
1:30 PM to 4:30 PM – Dorothy Day soup Kitchen

Saturday, August 12
5 PM – Vespers and light dinner with Fr. Juvenal Repass, Missionary

Sunday, August 13
10 AM – Divine liturgy Procession to Mary shrine and singing of the sticheri from the Moleben
11:45 AM – Fr. Juvenal presentation on Guatemala and his future work in Sao Paolo, Brazil

Schedule of services and events July 30 – August 6

Monday, July 31
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 1
9 AM – Short blessing of waters – Beginning of the Dormition Fast

Wednesday, August 2
10 AM – Blueberry picking at Silverman’s Farm, Easton, CT
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, August 3
9 AM – New Testament Class

Saturday, August
5 PM – Vespers for the Feast of the Transfiguration blessing of Fruits and Vegetables

Sunday, August 6
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Blessing of Fruits and Vegetables