Category Archives: Services

Services and Events for the week of March 27 – April 3

Monday, March 28
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class   

Tuesday, March 29
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, March 30
9 AM
– Lenten Hours
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 31
8:30 AM –
Akathist of Repentance

Friday, April 1
9 AM
– Lenten Hours
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
7 PM – Deanery Presanctified Liturgy at St. John’s Mill Hill Avenue

Saturday, April 2
9 AM
– Soul Saturday Liturgy
12 noon – OYMT tool training at St. John’s Church Mill Hill Ave
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, April 3
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy – Cross Veneration Sunday
11:30 AM – Church School – Children
12 noon – Penny Social

Readers Schedule
3/27 – Susan Sulich
4/3 – Harry Fong
4/10 – Bob Faubel
4/17 – Sandi Fong
4/24 – Susan Paltauf
5/1- Paul Sulich

Coffee Hour
3/27 – Gross
4/3 – Penny Social
4/10 Fundraiser OCMC
4/17 – OPEN
4/24 – Pot Luck/Lenten Cook Off
5/1 – PASCHA
5/8 – OPEN

Services and Events for the week of March 20 – March 27

Monday, March 21
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class 

Tuesday, March 22
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
7 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Wednesday, March 23
6 PM
– Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 24
8:30 AM –
Akathist of Repentance
6 PM – Vespers of Annunciation

Friday, March 25
9 AM –
Vesperal Liturgy for Annunciation
3 PM – Deanery Women’s Retreat Camp Hi-Rock

Friday, March 25, 6 PM –Service at St. George’s Danbury

Saturday, March 26
8 AM – 2 PM –
Deanery Women’s retreat
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, March 27
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy – St. Gregory Palamas Sunday
11:30 AM – Church School – Children

Readers Schedule
3/20 – Luke Mihaylo
3/27 – Susan Sulich
4/3 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour
3/20 – Molineaux
3/27 – Gross
4/3 – Penny Social/Natalia/Roz
4/10 Fundraiser OCMC
4/17 – OPEN
4/24 – Pot Luck/Lenten Cook Off
5/1 – PASCHA
5/8 – OPEN

Services and Events for the week of March 13 – March 20

Monday, March 14
9 AM –
Lenten Hours
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Tuesday, March 15
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM –Stuffed Cabbage
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Wednesday, March 16,
9 AM
– Lenten Hours
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 17,
8:30 AM –
Akathist of Repentance
9 AM – Kolachi Making
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew 

Friday, March 18
9 AM –
Lenten Hours
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
6 PM – Paraklis Service

Saturday, March 19
10 AM – 3 PM –
Easter Craft and Bake Sale
4 PM – Akathist to the Icon of the Inexhaustible Cup
5 PM –
Vespers

Sunday, March 20
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy – Sunday of Orthodoxy Procession with Icons
11:30 AM – Church School – Children
3 PM – OYMT meeting Danbury
4 PM – Sunday of Orthodox Vespers Bridgeport – St. John’s – Mill Hill

Readers Schedule
3/13 – Sandi Fong
3/20 – Luke Mihaylo
3/27 – Susan Sulich
4/3 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour
3/13 – Faubel
3/20 – Molineaux
3/27 – Gross
4/3 – Penny Social – Natalie/Roz
4/10 – Fundraiser OCMC
4/17 – OPEN
2/24 – Pot Luck/Lenten Cook Off
5/1 – PASCHA
5/8 – Mother’s Day
5/15 – Young

Services and Events for the week of March 6 – March 13

Monday, March 7
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 8
8:30 AM –
First Hour

Wednesday, March 9
7 PM
– Catechism Class

Thursday, March 10
8:30 AM –
Akathist

Friday, March 11
9:30 AM –
Old Testament Class

Saturday, March 12
8 AM –
Roll Baking
5 PM – Vespers

Saturday, March 12
DAY LIGHT SAVINGS TIME –
Turn clocks ahead One Hour

Sunday, March 13
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy
11:30 AM – Church School – Children

Readers Schedule
3/6 – Harry Fong
3/13 – Sandi Fong
3/20 – Luke Mihaylo

Coffee Hour
3/6 – Fong
3/13 – Faubel
3/20 – Molineaux

Schedule of Services and Events for the week of February 28 – March 6

Monday, February 29
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 1
8:30 AM –
First Hour
9 AM – Cookies

Wednesday, March 2
7 PM
– Catechism Class

Thursday, March 3
8:30 AM –
Akathist

Friday, March 4
9:30 AM –
Old Testament Class
1 PM – 5 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen

Saturday, March 5
9 AM –
Soul Saturday Liturgy
4 PM – Vespers
6 PM – Wild Game Dinner

Sunday, March 6
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy
11:30 AM – Panachida for John Sulich
11:30 AM – Church School – Children

Readers Schedule
2/28 – Susan Paltauf
3/6 – Harry Fong
3/13 – Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour
2/28 – Behrend
3/6 – Fong
3/13 – Faubel

Services and Events for the week of February 21 – February 28

Sunday, February 21
3 PM – 5 PM – ASP Meeting St. John’s Bridgeport

Monday, February 22
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, February 23
8:30 AM –
First Hour
9 AM – Perogies

Thursday, February 25
8:30 AM –
Akathist

Friday, February 26
9:30 AM –
Old Testament Class
6:30 PM – Parish Dinner out at Chuck’s Steakhouse

Saturday, February 27
5 PM –
Vespers

Sunday, February 28
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy
11:30 AM – Church School – Children

Readers Schedule
2/21 – Luke Mihaylo
2/28 – Susan Paltauf
3/6 – Harry Fong
3/13 – Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour
2/21 – Faubel
2/28 – Behrend
3/6 – Fong
3/13 – Brancho/Chow

 

Services and Events for the Week of February 14 – February 21

Monday, February 15
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, February 16
8:30 AM –
First Hour
9 AM – Perogies

Thursday, February 18
8:30 AM –
Akathist
7 PM – St. Nectarios Service

Friday, February 19
9:30 AM –
Old Testament Class
7 PM – Orthodox Approach to the 12 Step Program at St. George’s Albanian Orthodox Church in Trumbull, CT

Saturday, February 20
4 PM to 6 PM –
Max Rosenfield Baseball Clinic at  Danbury Sports Dome
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, February 21
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy
11:30 AM – Church School – Children
3 PM – 5 PM – ASP Meeting St. John’s Bridgeport

Readers Schedule
2/21 – Luke Mihaylo
2/28 – Susan Paltauf
3/6 – Harry Fong
3/13 – Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour
2/21 – Faubel
2/28 – Behrend
3/6 – Fong
3/13 – Faubel

 

Monday Adult Ed Classes Canceled

Our Monday evening Adult Education Classes on Prayer and Spirituality have been are canceled due to the weather.

Tuesday morning Perogie sessions are still on as long as we are plowed out and the snow stops this evening as has been predicted.  

If you have any concerns about going out and traveling tomorrow’s for Perogie Session, please stay home and be safe.

Services and Events for the week of February 7 – February 14

Monday, February 8
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, February 9
8:30 AM –
First Hour
9 AM – Perogies

Thursday, February 11
8:30 AM –
Akathist

Friday, February 12
9:30 AM –
Old Testament Class

Saturday, February 13
5 PM –
Vespers

Sunday, February 14
9 AM
– Church School – Youth
10 AM
–Liturgy
11:30 AM – Church School -Children

Readers Schedule
2/7 – Bob Faubel
2/14 – Jonathan McCormack
2/21 – Luke Mihaylo
2/28 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
2/7 – Villa
2/14 – Sulich
2/21 – OPEN
2/28 – OPEN