schedule of services and events October 22 – October 29

Monday, October 23
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 24
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 25
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 26
8 AM – Liturgy for St. Demetrius
9 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, October 27
9 AM – Old Testament Class
5:30 PM to 7:30 PM – Church School

Saturday, October 28
1:30 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 29
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meting

Readers Schedule
10/29 – Harry Fong
11/5 – Sandi Fong
11/12 – Bob Faubel
11/19 – Paul Toaso
11/26 – Suzanne Molineaux

Coffee Hour
10/29 – Zaengle/Sulich
11/5 – Lenox Retreat
11/12 – Gross
11/19 - OPEN
11/26 - OPEN

schedule of services and events October 15 – October 22

Monday, October 16
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 17
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 18
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 19
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group
7 PM – St. Nectarios Service

Friday, October 20
9 AM – Old Testament Class
4:30 PM - Greeting of the Hawaiian Iveron Icon at St. Dimitri Church, 504 Sport Hill Rd, Easton, CT.
6 PM – Akathist at St. Dimitri Church, Easton, CT

Saturday, October 21
7 PM – Music on the Mount Concert followed by an Art Show and a Wine and Cheese reception

Sunday, October 22 10 AM – Divine Liturgy
4:30 PM – New England Deanery

Readers Schedule
10/22 – Susan Paltauf
10/29 – Harry Fong

Schedule of services and events October 8 – October 15

Monday, October 9
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 10
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 11
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 12
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, October 13
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 14
10 AM to 12 noon – Church School
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 15
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
10/15 – Suzanne Molineaux
10/22 – Susan Paltauf
10/29 – Harry Fong

schedule of services and events October 1 – October 8

There is NO Spirituality Class this Monday

Tuesday, October 3
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 4
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 5
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group
4 PM to 6 PM – Monthly Perogie Sale

Friday, October 6
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 7
9 AM - Parish Grounds Clean up
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 8
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
10/8 – Bob Faubel
10/15 – Suzanne Molineaux
10/22 – Susan Paltauf
10/29 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour 10/8 – OPEN
10/15 – OPEN
10/22 – OPEN
10/29 - OPEN

schedule of services and events September 24 – October 1

Monday, September 25
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 26
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 27
7 PM - Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 28
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, September 29
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 30
10 AM to 12 noon - Church School
No Vespers this Saturday

Sunday, October 1
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
10/1 – Paul Toaso
10/8 – Bob Faubel
10/15 – Suzanne Molineaux
10/22 – Susan Paltauf
10/29 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour
10/1 – OPEN
10/8 – OPEN
10/15 – OPEN

“St Vladimir’s Seminary Chorale”

Music On The Mount Presents

Saturday October 21, 2017 at 7:00 in the evening


 
Join us after the performance for wine, cheese and a meet and greet with members of the St Vladimir's Seminary Chorale.

In addition our reception will also include a display of art by members of Holy Trinity Orthodox Church for you to enjoy.

Tickets are $35.00

For Reservations
Call 203-797-8326 or
email ssulich@yahoo.com
 

schedule of services and events for September 17 – September 14

Monday, September 18 to Friday, September 22
Fr. Luke and several parishioners will be at St. John the Compassionate Mission in Toronto, Canada.

Perogie Session Cancelled
There will be no perogie session this Tuesday, Sept. 19th.
We will resume the following Tuesday, Sept. 26th

Saturday, September 23
4 PM – Akathist to the Icon of the Inexhaustible Cup
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 24
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – OYMT parish Thank You presentation on their trip to Alaska
12 noon to 5 pm - St. John the Baptist Broadbridge Ave – Parish Picnic

Readers Schedule
9/17– Suzanne Molineaux
7/24 – Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour
9/17 – Bob & Carolyn
9/24 - OYMT

Schedule of services and events for September 10 – September 17

Monday, September 11
9 AM – Panachida for those who lost their lives in 911
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 12
8:30 AM - Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session
7 PM – Play Rehearsal

Wednesday, September 13
6 PM – Vespers for the Elevation of the Cross
6:30 PM – Abbreviated Catechism Class
7:30 PM – Play rehearsal

Thursday, September 14
9 AM – Liturgy – Elevation of the Cross – Strict Fast Day
7 PM – Play Rehearsal

Friday, September 15
9 AM – Old Testament Class
7 PM – Play rehearsal

Saturday, September 16
5 PM – Dinner Theater – Trinity Troubadours Present: Medieval Mayhem

Sunday, September 17
10 AM – Divine Liturgy - Collection for IOCC for Hurricane Relief
11:30 AM – Coffee Hour
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Readers Schedule
9/17- Suzanne Molineaux
7/24 - Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour 9/17 - Bob & Carolyn
9/24 - OYMT

Schedule of services and events for September 3 – September 10

Monday, September 4
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 5
8:30 AM - Third Hour
9 AM – Prayer Group
7:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Wednesday, September 6
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, September 7
8:30 AM – Akathist
4 PM to 6 PM – Monthly Food Sale
6 PM – Vespers for Nativity of the mother of God

Friday, September 8
8 AM – Liturgy – Nativity of the Mother of God
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
6 PM – Rehearsal Mihaly/Singer Wedding

Saturday, September 9
3:30 PM – Wedding Christopher Mihaly and Brenna Singer at Assumption Greek Orthodox Church

Sunday, September 10
10 AM – Liturgy
11:30 AM - Coffee Hour
1 PM - Baptism

Readers Schedule
9/10 – Harry Fong
9/17 – Suzanne Molineaux
7/24 – Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour
9/10 – Bob Young
9/17 – Bob & Carolyn
9/24 - OYMT

Schedule of services and events for August 27 – September 3

Monday, August 28
6 PM – Vespers - Beheading of St. John
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 29
9 AM – Liturgy - Beheading of St. John – Strict Fast Day
10 AM – Prayer Group
7:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Wednesday, August 30
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, August 31
8:30 AM – Akathist
7 PM - Adult Mission Trip Meeting to St. John the Compassionate

Friday, September 1
9 AM – Old Testament Class
1 PM to 5 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen

Saturday, September 2
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 3
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Petitions for the new school year
12:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Readers Schedule
9/3 – Robert Faubel
9/10 – Harry Fong
9/17 – Suzanne Molineaux
7/24 – Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour
9/3 – OPEN
9/10 – Bob Young
9/17 – Bob & Carolyn
9/24 - OYMT

“… a place of refuge full of love and joy.”