Schedule of services and events August 12 – August 19

Monday, August 13
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 14
8:30 AM – Hours
10 AM to 2 PM – Summer Church School. Meeting at St. Platon’s Cemetery. Lunch and painting with Elena Gordon
6 PM – Vespers for Dormition

Wednesday, August 15
9 AM – Liturgy and Summer Church School

Thursday, August 16
7 PM – Monthly St. Nectarios Anointing Service

Friday, August 17
9 AM – Old Testament Class
12 noon – Set up for Perogie Dash 5 K

Saturday, August 18
7 AM – Perogie Dash 5K Road

Sunday, August 19
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events for August 5 – August 12

Monday, August 6
9 AM – Liturgy for the Feast of the Transfiguration of our Lord
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 7
9 AM – Liturgy in memory of Serge Mihaly, Sr.

Wednesday, August 8
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, August 9
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer group

Friday, August 10
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, August 11
11:30 AM – Baptism of Ignatius Michael Thompson

Sunday, August 12
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

19th Annual Perogie Dash Saturday August 18th

Get Ready For The Dash

 

Register on line

 For questions call (203) 797-8326 or email ssulich@yahoo.com

Events:                                                                                                                                         5K run and health walk 9 a.m. 1K kids Fun Run 8:30 a.m.

Race Day Registration/Check-in: Beginning at 7:30 a.m. Holy Trinity Orthodox Church 74 Joe’s Hill Rd. Danbury, CT   Sponsored by Holy Trinity Orthodox Church to benefit The Healing Hearts Center for Grieving Children and Families in Danbury, CT www.healingheartsct.org

Schedule of services and events July 22 – July 29

Monday, July 23
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, July 24
8:30 AM – Hours
6:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Wednesday, July 23
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, July 26
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer group

Friday, July 27
8 AM – Liturgy – St. Panteleimon
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, July 28
5 PM - Vespers

Sunday, July 29
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Semi-Annual Meeting

Orthodox Youth Mission Trip Leaves for ASP Trip to Trade, TN



The Orthodox Youth Mission Team left this morning, July 7th from Holy Trinity in Danbury, CT to participate in the Appalachian Service Project (ASP) in Trade, TN. This marks OYMT’s 8th year of doing youth mission work. For the first time, OYMT will have its own pan Orthodox center in Appalachia and the program has expanded to include youth and adult leaders from Georgia, Maryland, Alabama and New Jersey/New York. 59 youth and adult leaders in all will come together to serve our Lord by working with families in Appalachia to help make their” homes warmer, safer and drier.” OYMT is led by the Very Rev. Fr. Luke Mihaly from Holy Trinity in Danbury. The team asks for prayers from the Diocese for a fruitful week. Follow them on OYMT#1 on facebook.

Schedule of services and events July 8 – July 22

Sunday, July 8
10 AM – Divine Liturgy served by Fr. Sergei Bouteneff

Sunday, July 15
10 AM – Divine Liturgy served by Fr. Sergei Bouteneff
10 AM – Bus to Camp pick up at the Commuter Park and Ride at Exit 1 on Route 84
3 PM – Orthodox Youth Mission Team returns from Tennessee

Wednesday, July 18
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, July 19
9 AM – Golf Tournament

Saturday, July 21
10 AM - Baptism of Victor
3 PM – Wedding of Nicu and Anna

Sunday, July 22
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12 noon – Presentation on Banking for Young Adults and Families

Readers Schedule
7/8 – Christopher Mihaly
7/15 – Bob Faubel
7/22 – Sandi Fong
7/29 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
7/15 – Suzanne Molineaux
7/22 – OPEN
7/29 – OPEN

Schedule of servivces and events June 24 – July 1

Monday, June 25
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, June 26
8:30 AM – Hours

Wednesday, June 27
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, June 28
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group
4 PM – Vespers for Ss. Peter and Paul
5 PM – Last meeting of the OYMT

Friday, June 29
9 AM – Divine Liturgy for Ss. Peter and Paul

Sunday, July 1
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Served by Fr. Peter Karloutsos
By 12 noon – Altar Boys leave for retreat with Fr. Michel Macura

schedule of services and events June 17 – June 24

Monday, June 18
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, June 19
8:30 AM – Hours

Wednesday, June 20
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, June 21
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group
7 PM – St. Nectarios Anointing Service

Friday, June 22
9 AM – Old Testament Class
6:30 PM – Elena Gordon open house party at her home

Saturday, June 23
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, June 24
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
7/1 – Paul Sulich
7/8 – Christopher Mihaly
7/15 – Bob Faubel
7/22 – Sandi Fong
7/29 – Susan Paltauf

Schedule of services and events June 3 – June 10

The Peter and Paul Fast begins Monday, June 4 and ends Friday, June 29.

Monday, June 4
7 PM - Spirituality Class

Tuesday, June 5
8:30 AM – Hours

Wednesday, June 6
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, June 7
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group
4 pm to 6 pm – Monthly Food Sale

Friday, June 8
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Sunday, June 10
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
6/10 – Suzanne Molineaux
6/17 – Bob Faubel
6/24 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour
6/10 – Young
6/17 – Father’s Day

“… a place of refuge full of love and joy.”