Schedule of services and events September 23 – September 30

Monday, September 24
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 25
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session
5:30 PM - Evening Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 26
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, September 27
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM - Prayer Class

Friday, September 28
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 29
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 30
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 PM – 40th day Panachida for Peter, Chrissanth’s Uncle

Readers Schedule
9/30 – Suzanne Molineaux
10/7 – Bob Faubel
10/14 – Luke Mihaylo
10/21 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
9/30 – OPEN
10/7 – Toaso/Silvera
10/14 – Suzanne
10/21 - OPEN

Schedule of services and events September 16 -September 23

Monday, September 17
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 18
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Sessions

Wednesday, September 19
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, September 20
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM - Prayer Class
7 PM – St. Nectarios Anointing Service

Friday, September 21
9 AM – Old Testament Class
5:30 PM to 7:30 PM - Church School

Saturday, September 22
2 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 23
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – OYMT Thank You Presentation

Schedule of services and events September 2 – September 9

Monday, September 3
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 4
8:30 AM – Third Hour

Wednesday, September 5
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, September 6
9 AM - Prayer Class
10 AM - Akathist

Friday, September 7
9 AM – Old Testament Class
1 pm to 5 pm - Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen

Saturday, September 8
9 AM – Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God followed by breakfast
10 AM – First Day of Church School for Parents and Children
7 PM – Trinity Troubadours Presents a Cabaret

Sunday, September 9
9:30 AM – Divine Liturgy
12 noon – Banquet to honor Fr. Peter Paproski’s 25th Anniversary of ordination

Schedule of Services and Events August 26 – September 2

Monday, August 27
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 28
8:30 AM – Third Hour
5 PM – Daily Vespers

Wednesday, August 29
8:30 AM – Divine Liturgy - Beheading of John the Baptist – Strict Fast
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, August 30
8:30 AM - Akathist

Friday, August 31
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 1
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 2
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

19th Annual Perogie Dash is a Wrap

Great Race Despite the Humid Weather

Saturday was a successful running of the 19th annual Perogie Dash 5K race Sponsored by Holy Trinity Orthodox Church to benefit The Healing Hearts Center for Grieving Children and Families in Danbury.

Thanks to all the runners who participated and the volunteers who worked the event.

We would also like to thank our sponsors

Dr. Lorraine Fedyna - Optometric Physician
Petro Home Services
Jowdy Kane Funeral Home
Webster Bank
Eye Care of Danbury - Sarah Baroody
NK Landscaping
Katie's Pottery
Westside Deli and Catering
Mill Plain Self Storage
LLC Smart Money: Path to Financial Health
Poland Springs
Bagelman
Mill Plain Rd Trader Joe's

Finish times are posted here    

Schedule of services and events August 19 – August 26

Monday, August 20
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Wednesday, August 22
9 AM – Church Kitchen Clean out

Friday, August 24
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, August 25
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, August 26
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
8/26 – Luke Mihaylo
9/2 – Bob Faubel
9/9 – Susan Paltauf
9/16 – Harry Fong
9/23 – Paul Toaso

Coffee Hour
8/26 – Nicu
9/2 – OPEN
9/9 – Fong
9/16 – OPEN
9/23 - OYMT

Schedule of services and events August 12 – August 19

Monday, August 13
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 14
8:30 AM – Hours
10 AM to 2 PM – Summer Church School. Meeting at St. Platon’s Cemetery. Lunch and painting with Elena Gordon
6 PM – Vespers for Dormition

Wednesday, August 15
9 AM – Liturgy and Summer Church School

Thursday, August 16
7 PM – Monthly St. Nectarios Anointing Service

Friday, August 17
9 AM – Old Testament Class
12 noon – Set up for Perogie Dash 5 K

Saturday, August 18
7 AM – Perogie Dash 5K Road

Sunday, August 19
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events for August 5 – August 12

Monday, August 6
9 AM – Liturgy for the Feast of the Transfiguration of our Lord
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 7
9 AM – Liturgy in memory of Serge Mihaly, Sr.

Wednesday, August 8
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, August 9
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer group

Friday, August 10
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, August 11
11:30 AM – Baptism of Ignatius Michael Thompson

Sunday, August 12
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

19th Annual Perogie Dash Saturday August 18th

Get Ready For The Dash

 

Register on line

 For questions call (203) 797-8326 or email ssulich@yahoo.com

Events:                                                                                                                                         5K run and health walk 9 a.m. 1K kids Fun Run 8:30 a.m.

Race Day Registration/Check-in: Beginning at 7:30 a.m. Holy Trinity Orthodox Church 74 Joe’s Hill Rd. Danbury, CT   Sponsored by Holy Trinity Orthodox Church to benefit The Healing Hearts Center for Grieving Children and Families in Danbury, CT www.healingheartsct.org

“… a place of refuge full of love and joy.”