Category Archives: Adult Spiritual Education

schedule of services and events October 15 – October 22

Monday, October 16
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 17
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 18
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 19
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group
7 PM – St. Nectarios Service

Friday, October 20
9 AM – Old Testament Class
4:30 PM - Greeting of the Hawaiian Iveron Icon at St. Dimitri Church, 504 Sport Hill Rd, Easton, CT.
6 PM – Akathist at St. Dimitri Church, Easton, CT

Saturday, October 21
7 PM – Music on the Mount Concert followed by an Art Show and a Wine and Cheese reception

Sunday, October 22 10 AM – Divine Liturgy
4:30 PM – New England Deanery

Readers Schedule
10/22 – Susan Paltauf
10/29 – Harry Fong

Schedule of services and events October 8 – October 15

Monday, October 9
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 10
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 11
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 12
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, October 13
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 14
10 AM to 12 noon – Church School
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 15
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
10/15 – Suzanne Molineaux
10/22 – Susan Paltauf
10/29 – Harry Fong

schedule of services and events October 1 – October 8

There is NO Spirituality Class this Monday

Tuesday, October 3
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 4
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, October 5
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group
4 PM to 6 PM – Monthly Perogie Sale

Friday, October 6
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 7
9 AM - Parish Grounds Clean up
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 8
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
10/8 – Bob Faubel
10/15 – Suzanne Molineaux
10/22 – Susan Paltauf
10/29 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour 10/8 – OPEN
10/15 – OPEN
10/22 – OPEN
10/29 - OPEN

schedule of services and events September 24 – October 1

Monday, September 25
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 26
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 27
7 PM - Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, September 28
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, September 29
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 30
10 AM to 12 noon - Church School
No Vespers this Saturday

Sunday, October 1
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
10/1 – Paul Toaso
10/8 – Bob Faubel
10/15 – Suzanne Molineaux
10/22 – Susan Paltauf
10/29 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour
10/1 – OPEN
10/8 – OPEN
10/15 – OPEN

Schedule of services and events for September 10 – September 17

Monday, September 11
9 AM – Panachida for those who lost their lives in 911
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 12
8:30 AM - Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session
7 PM – Play Rehearsal

Wednesday, September 13
6 PM – Vespers for the Elevation of the Cross
6:30 PM – Abbreviated Catechism Class
7:30 PM – Play rehearsal

Thursday, September 14
9 AM – Liturgy – Elevation of the Cross – Strict Fast Day
7 PM – Play Rehearsal

Friday, September 15
9 AM – Old Testament Class
7 PM – Play rehearsal

Saturday, September 16
5 PM – Dinner Theater – Trinity Troubadours Present: Medieval Mayhem

Sunday, September 17
10 AM – Divine Liturgy - Collection for IOCC for Hurricane Relief
11:30 AM – Coffee Hour
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Readers Schedule
9/17- Suzanne Molineaux
7/24 - Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour 9/17 - Bob & Carolyn
9/24 - OYMT

Schedule of services and events for September 3 – September 10

Monday, September 4
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 5
8:30 AM - Third Hour
9 AM – Prayer Group
7:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Wednesday, September 6
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, September 7
8:30 AM – Akathist
4 PM to 6 PM – Monthly Food Sale
6 PM – Vespers for Nativity of the mother of God

Friday, September 8
8 AM – Liturgy – Nativity of the Mother of God
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
6 PM – Rehearsal Mihaly/Singer Wedding

Saturday, September 9
3:30 PM – Wedding Christopher Mihaly and Brenna Singer at Assumption Greek Orthodox Church

Sunday, September 10
10 AM – Liturgy
11:30 AM - Coffee Hour
1 PM - Baptism

Readers Schedule
9/10 – Harry Fong
9/17 – Suzanne Molineaux
7/24 – Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour
9/10 – Bob Young
9/17 – Bob & Carolyn
9/24 - OYMT

Schedule of services and events for August 27 – September 3

Monday, August 28
6 PM – Vespers - Beheading of St. John
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 29
9 AM – Liturgy - Beheading of St. John – Strict Fast Day
10 AM – Prayer Group
7:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Wednesday, August 30
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, August 31
8:30 AM – Akathist
7 PM - Adult Mission Trip Meeting to St. John the Compassionate

Friday, September 1
9 AM – Old Testament Class
1 PM to 5 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen

Saturday, September 2
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 3
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Petitions for the new school year
12:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Readers Schedule
9/3 – Robert Faubel
9/10 – Harry Fong
9/17 – Suzanne Molineaux
7/24 – Sandi Fong

Coffee Hour
9/3 – OPEN
9/10 – Bob Young
9/17 – Bob & Carolyn
9/24 - OYMT

schedule of services and events for August 13 – August 20

Monday, August 14
5 PM –
Vespers for the Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God
7 PM
– Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 15
9 AM
– Divine Liturgy of r the Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God – Blessing of Flowers
10 AM – Prayer Group
7:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Wednesday, August 16
7 PM
– Catechism Class

Thursday, August 17
8:30 AM
– Akathist
7 PM – Monthly St. Nectarios Service

Friday, August 18
9 AM
– Old Testament Class 11 AM – Set up for the 5K Road Race Saturday, August 19 7:30 AM – Pre-registration opens for the 5K Perogie Dash
9 AM – Start of the 5k Perogie Dash
5 PM  – Vespers

Sunday, August 20
10 AM
– Divine Liturgy
12:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Readers Schedule
8/20 – Paul Toaso
8/27 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
8/20 – OPEN
8/27 - Suzanne

Schedule of services and events for August 6- August 13

Monday, August 7
7 PM
– Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 8
8:30 AM
- Hours
9 AM – Prayer Group
7:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Wednesday, August 9
7 PM
– Catechism Class

Thursday, August 10
8:30 AM
– Akathist
5 PM to 7 PM – Vacation Church School

Friday, August 11
9 AM
– Old Testament Class
4 pm to 6 pm – Vacation Church School
7 PM – Joseph and the Technicolor Dream coat Play

Saturday, August 12
PM
– Vespers

Sunday, August 13
10 AM
– Divine Liturgy
12:30 PM – Play Rehearsal

Readers Schedule
8/13 – Sandi Fong 8/20 – Paul Toaso 8/27 – Susan Paltauf
Coffee Hour
8/13 – OPEN 8/20 – OPEN 8/27 - OPEN

Schedule of services and Events July 2 – July 20

Thursday, July 5
4 pm to 6 pm
– Monthly Bake Sale

Friday, July 7
2 AM - OYMT leaves for JFK airport
1 pm to 5 pm
–Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen

Sunday, July 9
10 AM
– Divine Liturgy with Fr. Sergei Bouteneff

Sunday, July 16
10 AM –
Divine Liturgy with Fr. Peter Karloutsos

Tuesday, July 18
OYMT returns home

Thursday, July 20
9 AM
– Holy Trinity Golf Tournament Beekman Country Club, Hopewell Junction, NY

Friday, July 21
9 AM
– Old Testament Class

Sunday, July 23
10 AM
– Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Semi-Annual Parish Meeting

Fr. Luke will be away on an OCMC Mission Trip in Alaska from July 7 through July 18.  He is traveling with four other members of our parish – Susan Sulich, Madeline Sulich, Anastasia Radcliff and Grace Radcliff – and 19 other Orthodox High School Students and lay leaders.

For emergencies please call the rectory and Pani Bethany will help you contact an Orthodox priest.  In the meantime, Fr. Sergei Bouteneff and Fr. Peter Karloutsos will be serving Divine Liturgy on the two Sundays in July that he will be away.  Please don’t take a vacation while Fr. Luke is away and please greet Father Sergei and Fr. Peter.