Category Archives: Adult Spiritual Education

Schedule of services and events November 4 – November 11

Monday, November 5
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, November 6
8:30 AM – Third Hour
6 PM – Cookie Session

Wednesday, November 7
5 PM – Prep Kielbasa
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, November 8
8 AM – Liturgy – St. Michael
9 AM - New Testament Class
11 am – Cookie Session
5 PM – Kielbasa Stuffing

Friday, November 9
9 AM – Old Testament Class
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM – Church School

Saturday, November 10
5 PM - Vespers

Sunday, November 11
9 AM - Liturgy

schedule of services and events October 28 – November 4

Monday, October 29
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 30
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, October 31
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, November 1
9 AM – New Testament Class
10 AM – Akathist to the Mother of God for our Youth

Friday, November 2
9 AM – Old Testament Class
Beginning of the Annual Parish St. Nectarios Retreat in Lenox, MA

TURN CLOCKS BACK ONE HOUR – SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

Sunday, November 4
10 AM - Reader Service at Holy Trinity in Danbury led by Reader Christopher Mihaly

Schedule of services and events October 21 – October 28

Monday, October 22
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 23
8:30 AM – Third Hour

Wednesday, October 24
9 AM – Stuffed Cabbages
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, October 25
8:30 AM - Akathist
9:30 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, October 26
8 AM – Liturgy – St. Demetrius
9 AM – Old Testament Class
5:30 PM to 7:30 PM – Church School

Saturday, October 27
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 28
10 AM – Liturgy
12 noon – Parish Council Meeting

Schedule of services and events October 14 – October 21

Monday, October 15
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 16
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Sessions

Wednesday, October 17
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, October 18
8:30 AM - Liturgy
9:30 AM – New Testament Class
5 PM - Kielbasa Making
7 PM – St. Nectarios Service

Friday, October 19
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 20
9 AM to 12 noon – Cemetery Clean up
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 21
9:15 AM – Chrismation of Sarah Mannello
10 AM - Divine Liturgy
4:30 PM - DDD Dinner at Roberto’s, Monroe, CT

Services and Events October 7 – October 14

Monday, October 8
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 9
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Sessions

Wednesday, October 10
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, October 11
8:30 AM - Akathist
9 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, October 12
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 13
8 AM to 12 noon and 12 noon to 4 PM – Roll Baking
10 AM to 12 noon – Church School at Blue Jay Orchards

Sunday, October 14
10 AM - Divine Liturgy

Schedule of Services and Events September 30 – October 7

Monday, October 1
9 AM – Liturgy Protection of the Mother of God
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, October 2
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Sessions

Wednesday, October 3
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, October 4
9 AM – New Testament Class
10 AM – Akathist to Mary for our Children
4 pm to 6 pm – Monthly Food Sale

Friday, September 28
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, October 6
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, October 7
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Readers Schedule
10/7 – Bob Faubel
10/14 – Luke Mihaylo
10/21 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
10/7 – Toaso/Silvera
10/14 – Suzanne
10/21 - Kielbasi test

Schedule of services and events September 23 – September 30

Monday, September 24
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 25
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Session
5:30 PM - Evening Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 26
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, September 27
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM - Prayer Class

Friday, September 28
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 29
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 30
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 PM – 40th day Panachida for Peter, Chrissanth’s Uncle

Readers Schedule
9/30 – Suzanne Molineaux
10/7 – Bob Faubel
10/14 – Luke Mihaylo
10/21 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
9/30 – OPEN
10/7 – Toaso/Silvera
10/14 – Suzanne
10/21 - OPEN

Schedule of services and events September 16 -September 23

Monday, September 17
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 18
8:30 AM – Third Hour
9 AM – Perogie Sessions

Wednesday, September 19
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, September 20
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM - Prayer Class
7 PM – St. Nectarios Anointing Service

Friday, September 21
9 AM – Old Testament Class
5:30 PM to 7:30 PM - Church School

Saturday, September 22
2 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 23
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – OYMT Thank You Presentation

Schedule of services and events September 2 – September 9

Monday, September 3
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 4
8:30 AM – Third Hour

Wednesday, September 5
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, September 6
9 AM - Prayer Class
10 AM - Akathist

Friday, September 7
9 AM – Old Testament Class
1 pm to 5 pm - Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen

Saturday, September 8
9 AM – Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God followed by breakfast
10 AM – First Day of Church School for Parents and Children
7 PM – Trinity Troubadours Presents a Cabaret

Sunday, September 9
9:30 AM – Divine Liturgy
12 noon – Banquet to honor Fr. Peter Paproski’s 25th Anniversary of ordination

Schedule of Services and Events August 26 – September 2

Monday, August 27
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 28
8:30 AM – Third Hour
5 PM – Daily Vespers

Wednesday, August 29
8:30 AM – Divine Liturgy - Beheading of John the Baptist – Strict Fast
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, August 30
8:30 AM - Akathist

Friday, August 31
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 1
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 2
10 AM – Divine Liturgy