Category Archives: Services

Schedule of services and events for March 25 – April 1

Monday, March 26
7 PM - Spirituality Class

Wednesday, March 28
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by meal
7 PM –Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, March 29
9:30 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, March 30
9:30 AM - Old Testament Class

Saturday, March 31
9 AM – Divine Liturgy for Lazarus Saturday
10 AM – 12 noon Church School and preparation for Pascha – Making Palm Crosses, coloring Eggs and making Luminaries
10 AM to 12 noon – Church grounds clean up
1:30 PM – Chrismation of Ana Urgiles Quinancela
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, April 1
10 AM – Divine Liturgy PALM SUNDAY

Schedule of services and events March 18 – March 25

Monday, March 19
7 PM - Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 20
6:30 PM – Kielbasa Making

Wednesday, March 21
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by meal and Class

Thursday, March 22
9:30 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, March 23
9:30 AM - Old Testament Class
11 AM – Easter Bake Sale set up

Saturday, March 24
10 AM – 3 PM – Easter Craft and Bake Sale
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, March 25
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Feast of the Annunciation
11:30 AM to 1 PM – Easter Craft and Bake Sale
12:30 PM- Parish Council meeting

Schedule of services and events February 18 – February 25

Monday, February 19
8 AM – Lenten Hours
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Tuesday, February 20
8:30 AM – Lenten Hours
9 AM –Perogie session
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Wednesday, February 21
9 AM – Lenten Hours
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, February 22
8:30 AM – Akathist of Repentance
9 AM – Prayer Group
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Friday, February 23 9 AM – Lenten Hours
9:30 AM - Old Testament Class
6 PM – Paraklis Service

Saturday, February 24
10 AM to 12 noon – Church School
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, February 25
10 AM –Liturgy – Sunday of Orthodoxy Procession with Icons

Schedule of services and events for February 11 – February 18

Monday, February 12
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, February 13
8:30 AM – Third Hour

Wednesday, February 14
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, February 15
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:30 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, February 16
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, February 17
5 PM – Anointing Service to St. Nectarios
5:30 PM – Potluck Fund-raising Dinner for Jacob’s Family

Sunday, February 18
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Sunday of Forgiveness – Rite of Forgiveness at the end of Liturgy

Schedule of events and services for December 17 – December 27

Monday, December 18
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, December 19
8:30 AM – Third Hour

Wednesday, December 20
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, December 21
9 AM – Prayer Class
7 PM – Anointing service to St. Nectarios

Friday, December 22
9 AM – Royal Hours
10 AM – Old Testament Class
5:30 PM to 7:30 PM – Church School

Saturday, December 23
1 PM – Akathist of the Inexhaustible Cup
5 PM - Vespers

Sunday, December 24
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
5PM – Holy Supper (covered dish) - Strict Fast (No meat, dairy or alcohol)
7 PM – Christmas Eve Services and the singing of Christmas Carols

Monday, December 25
10 AM – Divine Liturgy of St. Basil – Nativity of our Lord and Savior Jesus

Tuesday, December 26
9 AM – Divine Liturgy Christ – Synaxis of the Mother of God

Wednesday, December 27
9 AM – Divine Liturgy - Feast of St. Stephen

Readers Schedule
12/24 – Susan Paltauf
12/31 – Harry Fong

Schedule of services and events for December 10 – December 17

Monday, December 11
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, December 12
8:30 AM – Third Hour

Wednesday, December 13
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, December 14
8:30 AM – Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Class

Friday, December 15
9 AM – Old Testament Class
6:30 PM – Ladies Ornament Exchange

Saturday, December 16
10 AM to 12 noon – Church School
3 PM – Vespers
4:15 PM - Choir Christmas Caroling at Macy’s

Sunday, December 17
10 AM – Divine Liturgy - Sunday of Forefathers

Readers Schedule
12/17 – Susan Paltauf
12/24 – Paul Sulich

Schedule of services and events November 19 – November 26

Monday, November 20
6 PM – Vespers Entrance in to the Temple
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, November 21
9 AM – Liturgy Feast of the Entrance in to the Temple

Wednesday, November 22
5 PM – Akathist of Thanksgiving
7 PM – Catechism Class

Sunday, November 26
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12:30 PM – Meeting for the 2018 parish trip to Slovakia

Schedule of services and events November 12 – November 19

Tuesday, November 14
1 PM – Cookie Baking

Wednesday, November 15
ADVENT FAST BEGINS

Wednesday, November 15
9 AM – Stuffed Cabbage

Friday, November 17
10 AM – Set up for Thanksgiving Bake Sale

Saturday, November 18
10 am to 3 pm – Thanksgiving Bake Sale
4 PM - Vespers

Sunday, November 19
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Ground breaking for new rectory immediately following Divine Liturgy
12 noon – Parish Council Meeting

Schedule of services and events November 5 – November 12

Tuesday, November 7
9 AM – Cookie Baking

Wednesday, November 8
9 AM – Divine Liturgy Synaxis of the Heavenly Angels
12:30 PM – Fr. Luke will be leaving for Taylor, PA to pray before the miraculous myrrh streaming icons: the Hawaiian Iveron icon of the Mother of God and the Kardiotissa of Taylor.

Thursday, November 9
9 AM – Prayer Group
7 PM – Kielbasa Making

Friday, November 10
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, November 11
8 AM – Roll Baking
10 am to 12 noon - Church School
4 PM - Vespers

Sunday, November 12
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
12 noon – Draw names for Secret Santa