Category Archives: Services

Schedule of services and events for March 19 – March 26

Monday, March 20 7 PM – Spirituality Class Tuesday, March 21 8:30 AM – Lenten Hours 9 AM – Cookies Wednesday, March 22 6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, March 23 8:30 AM – Lenten Hours 9 AM – Prayer Group Friday, March 24 9 AM – Lenten Hours 9:30 AM - Old Testament Class 6 PM – Paraklis service Saturday, March 25 8:30 AM – Liturgy for the Feast of the Annunciation 10 AM – Family and Youth Outing to Maple Syrup farm 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, March 26 10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Sunday of St. John Climacus 11:30 AM – Church School Readers Schedule 3/26 – Susan Sulich 4/2 – Susan Paltauf Coffee Hour 3/26 – Suzanne 4/2 – Bundra 4/9 – OPEN 4/16 - PASCHA

schedule of services and events for March 12 – March 19

Monday, March 13 7 PM – Spirituality Class Tuesday, March 14 8:30 AM – Lenten Hours 9 AM – Stuffed Cabbage session Wednesday, March 15 6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, March 16 8:30 AM – Akathist 9 AM – Prayer Group 7 PM – St. Nectarios Anointing Service Friday, March 17 9 AM – Lenten Hours 9:30 AM - Old Testament Class 7 PM – Deanery Presanctified Liturgy at St. John’s Church Mill Hill Avenue Saturday, March 18 9 AM – Soul Saturday Liturgy for the departed 4 PM – Akathist to the Inexhaustible Cup 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, March 19 10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Sunday of the Cross 11:30 AM – Church School Readers Schedule 3/19 – Susan Paltauf 3/26 – Susan Sulich Coffee Hour 3/19 – Gross 3/26 – Suzanne 4/2 – Bundra 4/9 – OPEN 4/16 - PASCHA

schedule of services and events for the March 5 – March 12

Monday, March 6 7 PM – Spirituality Class Tuesday, March 7 8:30 AM – Lenten Hours 9 AM – Stuffed Cabbage session Wednesday, March 8 6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, March 9 8:30 AM – Akathist 9 AM – Prayer Group Friday, March 10 9 AM – Lenten Hours 9:30 AM - Old Testament Class 6 PM – Paraklis Service Saturday, March 11 8 AM – Roll Baking 9 AM – Soul Saturday Liturgy for the departed 5 PM – Vespers Saturday, March 11 12 midnight – Turn the Clocks ahead 1 hour Sunday, March 12, 10 AM - Liturgy - St Gregory Palamas Readers Schedule 3/12 – Paul Toaso 3/19 – Susan Paltauf 3/26 – Susan Sulich Coffee Hour 3/12 – McVeigh/Sulich 3/19 – Gross 3/26 – Suzanne 4/2 – Bundra 4/9 – OPEN 4/16 - PASCHA

Schedule of events and services for February 27 – March 5

Monday, February 27 9 AM – Lenten Hours 6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew Tuesday, February 28 8:30 AM – Lenten Hours 9 AM –Perogie session 6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew Wednesday, March 1 9 AM – Lenten Hours 6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, March 2 8:30 AM – Akathist of Repentance 9 AM – Prayer Group 4 PM – 6 PM - Monthly Food sale 6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew Friday, March 3 9 AM – Lenten Hours 9:30 AM - Old Testament Class 1 pm – 5 pm – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen 6 PM – Paraklis Service Saturday, March 4 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, March 5 10 AM –Liturgy – Sunday of Orthodoxy Procession with Icons 11:30 AM – Church School 5 PM – Sunday of Orthodoxy Vespers at St. George’s Church Kohanza Street Danbury Readers Schedule 3/5 – Harry Fong 3/12 – Paul Toaso 3/19 – Susan Paltauf 3/26 – Susan Sulich Coffee Hour 3/5 – Vero/Lady/Carmen 3/12 – McVeigh/Sulich 3/19 – Gross 3/26 – Suzanne 4/2 – Bundra 4/9 – OPEN 4/16 - PASCHA

Schedule of services and events for February 19 – February 26

Monday, February 20 7 PM – Spirituality Class Tuesday, February 21 8:30 AM – Hours 9 AM – Perogie Session Wednesday, February 22 NO Catechism Class Thursday, February 23 8:30 AM – Akathist 9 AM – Prayer Group Friday, February 24 9 AM – Old Testament Class Saturday, February 25 11 AM – In formal Q & A with Alex Goodwin from OCMC at Sulich’s home 4 PM – Vespers and OCMC presentation at St. John’s Church Silver Lane, Stratford, CT Sunday, February 26 10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Missions Sunday 11:30 AM – Rite of Forgiveness 11:45 AM – OCMC Presentation by Alex Goodwin - Coffee Hour to benefit OCMC Readers Schedule 2/26 – Bob Faubel 3/5 – Harry Fong 3/12 – Paul Toaso 3/19 – Susan Paltauf 3/26 – Susan Sulich Coffee Hour 2/26 – OCMC Fundraiser 3/5 - OPEN

schedule of services and events for February 12 – February 19

Monday, February 13 7 PM – Spirituality Class Tuesday, February 14 8:30 AM – Hours 9 AM – Perogie Session Wednesday, February 15 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, February 16 8:30 AM – Akathist Friday, February 17 9 AM – Old Testament Class Saturday, February 18 9 AM – Liturgy Soul Saturday 6 PM – Vespers Sunday, February 19 10 AM –Divine Liturgy Readers Schedule 2/19 – Susan Paltauf 2/26 – Bob Faubel 3/5 – Christopher Mihaly Coffee Hour 2/19 – OPEN 2/26 - OCMC Coffee Hour Fundraiser

schedule of services and events for February 5 – February 12

FAST FREE WEEK  Monday, February 6 7 PM – Spirituality Class Tuesday, February 7 8:30 AM – Hours 9 AM – Perogie Session  Wednesday, February 8 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, February 9 8:30 AM – Akathist Friday, February 10 9 AM – Old Testament Class Saturday, February 11 6 PM – Wild Game Dinner Sunday, February 12 10 AM – Divine Liturgy 3 PM – OYMT Training at St. Barbara's in Orange, CT Readers Schedule 2/12 – Christopher Mihaly 2/19 – Susan Paltauf 2/26 – Bob Faubel Coffee Hour 2/12 – OPEN 2/19 – OPEN 2/26 - OPEN

Schedule of services and events for January 29 – February 5, 2017

Tuesday, January 31 9 AM – Perogie Session  Wednesday, February 1 6 PM – Vespers for the Presentation of Christ in the Temple 7 PM – Catechism Class  Thursday, February 2 9 AM – Liturgy for the Feast of the Presentation- Blessing of Candles 5 PM - 7 pm – Monthly Perogie Sale  Friday, February 3 9 AM – Old Testament Class Saturday, February 4 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, February 5 10 AM – Liturgy Readers Schedule 1/29 – Harry Fong 2/5 – Paul Toaso 2/12 – Christopher Mihaly 2/19 – Susan Paltauf 2/26 – Bob Faubel Coffee Hour 1/29 – Suzanne Molineaux 2/5 – OPEN 2/12 – OPEN 2/19 – OPEN 2/26 - OPEN

Schedule of services and events for July 22 – July 29

Monday, January 23 7 PM – Spirituality Class Tuesday, January 24 8:30 AM – Hours 9 AM – Perogie session Thursday, January 26 8:30 AM – Akathist Friday, January 27 9 AM – Old Testament Class – Note time change 7 PM – Visit of the miraculous weeping icon of the Kardiotissa from Taylor, PA Saturday, January 28 3 PM – Vespers Sunday, January 29 10 AM – Divine Liturgy 11:30 AM – Stewardship Sunday 11:45 AM – Annual Parish Meeting Readers Schedule 1/29 – Harry Fong 2/5 – Paul Toaso 2/12 – Christopher Mihaly 2/19 – Susan Paltauf 2/26 – Bob Faubel Coffee Hour 1/29 – Suzanne Molineaux 2/5 – Villa 2/12 – OPEN 2/19 – OPEN 2/26 - OPEN  

Schedule of services and events for January 15 – Janaury 22

Monday, January 16 7 PM – Spirituality Class Tuesday, January 17 8:30 AM – Hours 9:30 AM – Prayer Group 7 PM – Parish Council Meeting Wednesday, January 18 9 AM – Liturgy in memory of for Victor Kuziak, John Fedyna, Dorothy Lloyd-Brown and Joe LaDuca Thursday, January 19 8:30 AM – Akathist 7 PM – Anointing Service to St. Nectarios Friday, January 20, 9 AM Old Testament Class – Note time change Saturday, January 21 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, January 22 10 AM- Divine Liturgy – Collection for Zoe for Life 11:30 AM – Church School 12:30 PM- Choir Seminar 5 PM – OYMT Meeting Readers Schedule 1/22 – Paul Sulich 1/29 – Harry Fong Coffee Hour 1/22 – Carlos Morfa 1/29 – Suzanne Molineaux