Category Archives: Services

Schedule of Services and Events for the Week of May 4 – May 10, 2015

Monday, May 4
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, May 5
7:30 AM –
Hospice Breakfast

Wednesday, May 6
9 AM
–Liturgy Mid-Pentecost

Thursday, May 7
8:30 AM –
Hours

Saturday, May 9
8 AM to 4 PM
– ASP work day at Danbury Church
4 PM – Vespers

Sunday, May 10
9 AM –
Church School
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – Mother’s Day Breakfast


Readers Schedule
5/10 – Susan Paltauf
5/17 – Harry Fong
5/31 – Paul Toaso


Coffee Hour
5/10 – Mother’s Day
5/17 – Chris & Brenna
5/24 – NO Church in Danbury – Nick’s ordination
5/31 – Parish BBQ

Schedule of Services and Events for the Week of April 5 – April 12, 2015

Monday, April 6
9 AM – Bridegroom Matins
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy

Tuesday, April 7
9 AM –
Bridegroom Matins
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy

Wednesday, April 8
9 AM –
Bridegroom Matins
12 noon – Presanctified Liturgy
6 PM – Holy Unction Service

Thursday, April 9
9 AM –
Vesperal Liturgy – Institution of the Eucharist
7 PM – Matins and the Reading of the 12 Passion Gospels

Friday, April 10
9 AM –
Royal Hours
7 PM – Great & Holy Friday Vespers with Procession and Guarding the Tomb

Saturday, April 11
9 AM –
Vesperal Liturgy
11 PM – Nocturne, Paschal Matins, Paschal Divine Liturgy followed by blessing of the Baskets and Agape Meal

Sunday, April 12
12 Noon –
Paschal Vespers

Schedule of Services and Events for the Week of March 29 – April 4, 2015

Sunday, March 29
After Liturgy – Panachida for Robert Paltauf on his 14 anniversary of falling asleep in the Lord.
10 AM– OCF from UCONN visits
12:30 PM – Parish Council meeting
11:30 AM- 1 PM – Bake Sale

Monday, March 30
6 PM
– Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality class

Tuesday, March 31
8:30 AM
– Hours

Wednesday, April 1
6 PM
– Presanctified Liturgy
7 PM – Choir Rehearsal

Thursday, April 2
8:30 AM
– Hours

Saturday, April 4
9 AM
– Lazarus Saturday Liturgy
9 AM – Lazarus Saturday Youth retreat – Make Palm Crosses, Luminaries, etc.
5 PM – Palm Sunday Vespers

Sunday, April 5
9 AM –
Church School
10 AM – Palm Sunday Divine Liturgy


Readers Schedule
3/29 – Bob Faubel
4/5 – Harry Fong
4/12- Susan Paltauf
4/19 – Suzanne Molineaux


Coffee Hour
3/29 – Kerpchar
4/5 – Open
4/12 – Pascha Agape Meal

Schedule of Services and Events for the Week of March 2 – March 13, 2015

Please note that we now have a New Parishioner website! Please go visit as this is now where we will be posting parishioner content, for instance ways to be more involved in our upcoming parish activities. There is a new link on the left to get to both the Parishioner site and to our Orthodox Youth Mission Team site easily, once on those sites you can also subscribe to receive emails when new posts go out. (Note: If viewing on a mobile device the links will be available at the bottom of the page)


Sunday, March 8
10 AM
–Liturgy with Fr. Sergei Bouteneff

Wednesday, March 11
6:30 PM
– Presanctified Liturgy at St. Georges 125 Kohanza Street, Danbury

Friday, March 13
7 PM
– Akathist Service at St. Georges church 125 Kohanza St. Danbury

Monday, March 2
9 AM
– Hours

Monday, March 1
6 PM
– Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality class

Tuesday, March 3
8:30 AM
– Hours
9 AM –Perogie Session

Wednesday, March 4
9 AM
– Hours
6PM – Presanctified Liturgy

Thursday, March 5
8:30 AM
– Hours

Friday, March 6
8:30 AM
– Hours
1 PM – 5 PM Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen

Daylight Savings Time begins next Sunday, March 8th!
This means that we should turn our clocks ahead one hour on Saturday night. We lose an hour, but we gain more sunlight in the day!

Sunday, March 8
9 AM – Church School
10 AM –Liturgy with Fr. Sergei Bouteneff

Wednesday, March 11
6:30 PM
– Presanctified Liturgy at St. Georges 125 Kohanza Street, Danbury

Friday, March 13
7 PM
– Akathist Service at St. Georges church 125 Kohanza St. Danbury


Coffee Hour
3/8 – Molineaux
3/15 – Lenten Cook-off
3/22 – OPEN
3/29 – Kerpchar


Fr. Luke to visit Slovakia
Fr. Luke has been asked to lead an Orthodox Christian Fellowship Real Break Trip to Slovakia from March 6 – March 14.

Schedule of Services and Events for the Week of February 22 – March 1, 2015

Sunday, February 22
We will serve a Panachida today for Jess Darrel Greene, Chrissanth’s father who passed away one year ago today.

We will also do the service of Forgiveness as we start the Lenten season.

MONDAY is the beginning of GREAT and HOLY LENT
Bishop Gregory’s Lenten Letter

Monday, February 23
9 AM – Hours
6 PM – Cannon of St. Andrew

Tuesday, February 24
8:30 AM
– Hours

Tuesday, February 24
9 AM
–Perogie Session
5 PM – Cannon of St. Andrew

Wednesday, February 25
9 AM
– Hours
6PM – Presanctified Liturgy

Thursday, February 26
8:30 AM
– Hours
5 PM – Cannon of St. Andrews

Friday, February 27
8:30 AM
– Hours
6 PM – Paraklis Service

Saturday, February 28
5 PM
– Vespers

Sunday, March 1
9 AM – Church School
10 AM –Liturgy – Children bring icons to church for procession


Readers Schedule
3/1 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
3/1 – Potluck for the Hulls
3/8 – Molineaux
3/15 – OPEN
3/22 – OPEN
3/29 – Kerpchar


Fr. Luke to visit Slovakia
Fr. Luke has been asked to lead an Orthodox Christian Fellowship Real Break Trip to Slovakia from March 6 – March 14.

F. Sergei Bouteneff will be filling in on Sunday, March 7 while Fr. Luke is away.

Schedule of Services and Events for the Week of February 16-22, 2015

Monday, February 16, 6 PM
Prayer Group

Monday, February 16, 7 PM
Spirituality Class

Tuesday, February 17, 8:30 AM
Hours

Tuesday, February 17, 9 AM
Perogie Session

Thursday, February 19, 8:30 AM
Hours

Sunday, February 22, 10 AM
Divine Liturgy

Sunday, February 22, 12:30 PM
Parish Council Meeting


Readers Schedule
2/22 – Stasia Mihaly
3/1 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
2/22 – OPEN
3/1 – Faubel
3/8 – Molineaux
3/15 – OPEN
3/22 – OPEN
3/29 – Kerpchar


Fr. Luke to visit Slovakia
Fr. Luke has been asked to lead an Orthodox Christian Fellowship Real Break Trip to Slovakia from March 6 – March 14.

F. Sergei Bouteneff will be filling in on Sunday, March 7 while Fr. Luke is away.

Schedule of Services and Events for the Week of February 9-15, 2015

Monday, February 9, 6 PM
Prayer Group – Canceled

Monday, February 9, 7 PM 
Spirituality Class – Canceled

Tuesday, February 10, 8:30 AM
Hours

Tuesday, February 10, 9 AM
Perogie Session

Wednesday, February 11, 9 AM
Divine Liturgy

Thursday, February 12, 8:30 AM
Hours

Saturday, February 14, 9 AM
Soul Saturday Liturgy

Saturday, February 14, 6 PM
Valentine’s Day Sweetheart Dinner Dance

Sunday, February 15, 10 AM
Divine Liturgy


Congratulations to our new Parish Council!

2015 Parish Council
President – Susan Sulich
Vice President – Harry Fong
Treasurer – Monika Mihaly
Asst. Treasurer – Vida Bundra
Secretary – Lorraine Fedyna
Members at Large – Jeff Szymanowicz, Suad Behrend and Nick Fong

First Parish Council Meeting will be Sunday, February 22 following Divine Liturgy.


Readers Schedule
2/15 – Paul Sulich
2/22 – Stasia Mihaly
3/1 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
2/8 – Bundra
2/15 – Molineaux

Schedule of Services and Events for the Week of January 12-18, 2015

Monday January 12, 6 PM 
Prayer Group

Monday, January 12, 7 PM 
Spirituality Class

Tuesday, January 13, 8:30 AM
Hours

Wednesday, January 14, 7 PM
Parish Council Meeting

Thursday, January 15, 8:30 AM
Hours

Sunday, January 18, 10AM 
Liturgy

Sunday, January 18, 11:30 AM
Annual Parish Meeting


This is the Second of Three Announcements for our Annual Meeting which is set for Sunday, January 18. We have much to discuss. Please do your best to stay and participate.

2015 Parish Council Slate of Candidates
President – Susan Sulich
Vice President – Harry Fong
Treasurer – Monika Mihaly
Asst. Treasurer – Vida Bundra
Secretary – Lorraine Fedyna
Members at Large – Jeff Szymanowicz, Suad Behrend and Nick Fong

If you would like to help your Church and run for an office, please let Harry Fong or Father Luke know of your interest.


Readers Schedule
1/18 – Susan Sulich
1/25 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour
1/18 – OPEN
1/25 – OPEN


Church School Schedule 

Sunday classes resumed this past Sunday, January 4 for the Elementary and middle school age students. And will continue on Sunday, January 18.

Teen classes resume Sunday, January 11.

Friday classes resume Friday, January 9 and will continue on Friday, January 23.

See Stasia Mihaly, Church School administrator, for details.

Schedule of Services and Events for the Week of January 5-11, 2015

Monday January 5, 6 PM 
Vigil for Theophany – Strict Fast Day

Monday, January 5, 7 PM 
Spirituality Class

Tuesday, January 6, 9 AM 
Liturgy for the Feast of Theophany

Thursday, January 8, 8:30 AM
Hours

Friday, January 9, 5 PM 
Church School

Sunday, January 11, 10AM
Liturgy

Sunday, January 11, 2 PM 
Lakota adult Mission Trip Presentation

Sunday, January 11, 3 PM
ASP Meeting


This is the First of Three Announcements for our Annual Meeting which is set for Sunday, January 18. We have much to discuss. Please do your best to stay and participate.

2015 Parish Council Slate of Candidates
President – Susan Sulich
Vice President – Harry Fong
Treasurer – Monika Mihaly
Asst. Treasurer – Vida Bundra
Secretary – Lorraine Fedyna
Members at Large – Jeff Szymanowicz, Suad Behrend and Nick Fong

If you would like to help your Church and run for an office, please let Harry Fong or Father Luke know of your interest.


Readers Schedule
1/11 – Paul Toaso
1/18 – Susan Sulich
1/25 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour
1/4- Fedyna
1/11 – Molineaux
1/18 – OPEN
1/25 – OPEN


Church School Schedule 

Sunday classes resumed this past Sunday, January 4 for the Elementary and middle school age students. And will continue on Sunday, January 18.

Teen classes resume Sunday, January 11.

Friday classes resume Friday, January 9 and will continue on Friday, January 23.

See Stasia Mihaly, Church School administrator, for details.

Schedule of Services for the Week of December 20-28, 2014

Saturday, December 20, 6 PM
Vespers

Sunday, December 21, 9 AM
Church School

Sunday, December 21, 10AM
Liturgy

Readers Schedule
12/21 – Paul Sulich
12/25 – Nicholas Mihaly
12/28 – Susan Paltauf


Christmas Services Schedule

Wednesday, December 24, 9 AM
Royal Hours

Wednesday, December 24, 5PM
Holy Supper (covered dish) – Strict Fast

Wednesday, December 24, 7 PM
Christmas Eve Services and the singing of Christmas Carols

Thursday, December 25, 10 AM
Divine Liturgy – Nativity of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ

Friday, December 26, 9 AM
Divine Liturgy – Synaxis of the Mother of God

Sunday, December 28, 10 AM
Divine Liturgy

Monday, December 29, 9:45 AM
Deanery Youth Bowling Event in Fairfield, CT.
This is open to all the youth of our parish regardless of age.

There is No Fasting from December 25 to January 4.