Category Archives: Services

Schedule of services and events September 22 – September 29

Monday, September 23
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 24
8:30 AM – Hours
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 25
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, September 26
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, September 27
9 AM –Old Testament Class
5:30 PM to 7:30 PM – Church School

Saturday, September 28
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, September 29
10 AM –Divine Liturgy
11:30 AM – OYMT presentation

Schedule of services and events September 15 – September 22

Monday, September 16
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 17
8:30 AM – Hours
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 18
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, September 19
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, September 20
9 AM –Old Testament Class

Saturday, September 21
10 AM – Diocesan parenting Seminar in Bridgeport

Sunday, September 22
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events September 8 – September 15

Monday, September 9
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, September 10
8:30 AM – Hours
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, September 11
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, September 12
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class

Friday, September 13
9 AM –Old Testament Class
5 PM – Vespers Elevation of the Cross

Saturday, September 14
9 AM – Divine Liturgy Elevation of the Cross
10 AM to 12 Noon – Church School
5 PM – Great Vespers

Sunday, September 15
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Collection for Hurricane Dorian

Schedule of services and events August 11 – August 18

Monday, August 12
9 AM – Golf Outing at Richter Park
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, August 13
8:30 AM – Hours

Wednesday, August 14
6 PM – Great Vespers Dormition
7 PM – Adult Catechism

Thursday, August 15
9 AM – Liturgy – Dormition

Friday, August 17
9 AM – Old Testament Class
11 AM – Set up for Road Race

Saturday, August 17
7:30 AM –Registration Opens for Perogie Dash 5K
8:30 AM – Kids Run
9 AM 5K

Sunday, August 18
10 AM – Liturgy – Prayers for Students New School year
10 PM – Flight for Slovakia

Sunday, August 25
10 AM – Divine Liturgy with Fr. Sergei Bouteneff

Schedule of services and events July 28 – August 4

Monday, July 29
7 PM – Spirituality class

Tuesday, July 30
8:30 AM – Hours

Wednesday, July 31
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

August 1
Dormition Fast Begins

Thursday, August 1
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
4 PM to 6 PM – Monthly Bake Sale

Friday, August 2
9 AM – Old Testament Class

Saturday, August 3
10 AM to 3 PM – Thalerhof Commemoration in Higganum, CT
5 PM –Vespers

Sunday, August 4
10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services and events July 14 – July 21

Wednesday, July 17
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, July 18
9 AM – Parish Golf Outing at Richter Park

Saturday, July 20
9 AM – Liturgy Prophet Elias
2 PM –Vespers

Sunday, July 21
10 AM – Divine Liturgy
10:30 AM – Bus for Camp Nazareth Campers to meet Park and Ride between Exit 1 and Exit 2 on Rt. 84. See Ann Huott
11:45 AM – Semi-Annual Meeting

Schedule of services and events June 30 – July 14

Monday, July 1, 7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, July 2, 8:30 AM – Hours

Wednesday, July 3, 7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Friday, July 5, 1 PM – 5 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen

Saturday, July 6, 7 AM – Orthodox Youth Mission Team leaves for Appalachia

Sunday, July 7, 10 AM – Sub deacon Joel Pleban will lead a Pro-Liturgy with the distribution of Holy Communion while Fr. Luke is away on the Youth Mission Trip

Sunday, July 14, 10 AM – Reader Christopher Mihaly will lead a Reader Service while Fr. Luke is away on the Youth Mission Trip

 

 

Schedule of services and events June 23 – June 30

Monday, June 24
Beginning of the Peter and Paul Fast

Monday, June 24
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, June 25
8:30 AM – Hours

Wednesday, June 26
7 PM – Adult Catechism Class

Thursday, June 27
8:30 AM – Akathist
9:15 AM – New Testament Class
5 PM – OYMT Last Meeting before leaving

Friday, June 28
9 AM – Old Testament Class
5 PM – Vespers for Peter and Paul

Saturday, June 29
9 AM – Liturgy Feast of Peter and Paul
11 AM – Baptism of Sadie Xenia Mihaly
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, June 30
10 AM – Divine Liturgy – Synaxis of the Carpatho-Rusyn Saint