All posts by Fr. Luke Mihaly

Services and Events for the week of March 13 – March 20

Monday, March 14 9 AM – Lenten Hours 6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew Tuesday, March 15 8:30 AM – Lenten Hours 9 AM –Stuffed Cabbage 6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew Wednesday, March 16, 9 AM – Lenten Hours 6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, March 17, 8:30 AM – Akathist of Repentance 9 AM - Kolachi Making 6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew  Friday, March 18 9 AM – Lenten Hours 9:30 AM - Old Testament Class 6 PM – Paraklis Service Saturday, March 19 10 AM – 3 PM – Easter Craft and Bake Sale 4 PM - Akathist to the Icon of the Inexhaustible Cup 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, March 20 9 AM – Church School – Youth/Teens 10 AM –Liturgy – Sunday of Orthodoxy Procession with Icons 11:30 AM – Church School – Children 3 PM – OYMT meeting Danbury 4 PM - Sunday of Orthodox Vespers Bridgeport - St. John's - Mill Hill Readers Schedule 3/13 – Sandi Fong 3/20 – Luke Mihaylo 3/27 – Susan Sulich 4/3 – Harry Fong Coffee Hour 3/13 – Faubel 3/20 - Molineaux 3/27 - Gross 4/3 - Penny Social - Natalie/Roz 4/10 - Fundraiser OCMC 4/17 - OPEN 2/24 - Pot Luck/Lenten Cook Off 5/1 - PASCHA 5/8 - Mother's Day 5/15 - Young

Services and Events for the week of March 6 – March 13

Monday, March 7 6 PM – Prayer Group 7 PM - Spirituality Class Tuesday, March 8 8:30 AM – First Hour Wednesday, March 9 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, March 10 8:30 AM – Akathist Friday, March 11 9:30 AM – Old Testament Class Saturday, March 12 8 AM – Roll Baking 5 PM – Vespers Saturday, March 12 DAY LIGHT SAVINGS TIME - Turn clocks ahead One Hour Sunday, March 13 9 AM – Church School – Youth/Teens 10 AM –Liturgy 11:30 AM – Church School – Children Readers Schedule 3/6 – Harry Fong 3/13 – Sandi Fong 3/20 – Luke Mihaylo Coffee Hour 3/6 - Fong 3/13 – Faubel 3/20 - Molineaux

Schedule of Services and Events for the week of February 28 – March 6

Monday, February 29 6 PM – Prayer Group 7 PM - Spirituality Class Tuesday, March 1 8:30 AM – First Hour 9 AM – Cookies Wednesday, March 2 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, March 3 8:30 AM – Akathist Friday, March 4 9:30 AM – Old Testament Class 1 PM – 5 PM – Dorothy Day Soup Kitchen Saturday, March 5 9 AM – Soul Saturday Liturgy 4 PM – Vespers 6 PM – Wild Game Dinner Sunday, March 6 9 AM – Church School – Youth/Teens 10 AM –Liturgy 11:30 AM - Panachida for John Sulich 11:30 AM – Church School – Children Readers Schedule 2/28 – Susan Paltauf 3/6 – Harry Fong 3/13 – Sandi Fong Coffee Hour 2/28 – Behrend 3/6 - Fong 3/13 - Faubel

Services and Events for the week of February 21 – February 28

Sunday, February 21 3 PM – 5 PM – ASP Meeting St. John’s Bridgeport Monday, February 22 6 PM – Prayer Group 7 PM - Spirituality Class Tuesday, February 23 8:30 AM – First Hour 9 AM – Perogies Thursday, February 25 8:30 AM – Akathist Friday, February 26 9:30 AM – Old Testament Class 6:30 PM – Parish Dinner out at Chuck’s Steakhouse Saturday, February 27 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, February 28 9 AM – Church School – Youth/Teens 10 AM –Liturgy 11:30 AM – Church School – Children Readers Schedule 2/21 – Luke Mihaylo 2/28 – Susan Paltauf 3/6 – Harry Fong 3/13 – Sandi Fong Coffee Hour 2/21 – Faubel 2/28 – Behrend 3/6 - Fong 3/13 - Brancho/Chow  

Services and Events for the Week of February 14 – February 21

Monday, February 15 6 PM – Prayer Group 7 PM - Spirituality Class Tuesday, February 16 8:30 AM – First Hour 9 AM – Perogies Thursday, February 18 8:30 AM – Akathist 7 PM – St. Nectarios Service Friday, February 19 9:30 AM – Old Testament Class 7 PM - Orthodox Approach to the 12 Step Program at St. George's Albanian Orthodox Church in Trumbull, CT Saturday, February 20 4 PM to 6 PM – Max Rosenfield Baseball Clinic at  Danbury Sports Dome 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, February 21 9 AM – Church School – Youth/Teens 10 AM –Liturgy 11:30 AM – Church School – Children 3 PM – 5 PM – ASP Meeting St. John’s Bridgeport Readers Schedule 2/21 – Luke Mihaylo 2/28 – Susan Paltauf 3/6 – Harry Fong 3/13 – Sandi Fong Coffee Hour 2/21 – Faubel 2/28 – Behrend 3/6 - Fong 3/13 - Faubel  

Services and Events for the week of February 7 – February 14

Monday, February 8 6 PM – Prayer Group 7 PM - Spirituality Class Tuesday, February 9 8:30 AM – First Hour 9 AM – Perogies Thursday, February 11 8:30 AM – Akathist Friday, February 12 9:30 AM – Old Testament Class Saturday, February 13 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, February 14 9 AM – Church School - Youth 10 AM –Liturgy 11:30 AM - Church School -Children Readers Schedule 2/7 – Bob Faubel 2/14 – Jonathan McCormack 2/21 – Luke Mihaylo 2/28 – Susan Paltauf Coffee Hour 2/7 – Villa 2/14 - Sulich 2/21 - OPEN 2/28 - OPEN

Services and Events for the week of January 31 – February 7

Monday, February 1 6 PM – Prayer Group 7 PM - Spirituality Class Tuesday, February 2 8 AM – Liturgy - Presentation 9 AM – Perogies Wednesday, February 3 7 PM – Catechism Class Thursday, February 4 8:30 AM – Akathist 4 PM to 7 PM – Monthly Perogie Sale Friday, February 5 9:30 AM – Old Testament Class Saturday, February 6 10 AM – Retreat at St. George’s 4 PM – Vespers at St. George’s Sunday, February 7 9 AM – Church School 10 AM –Liturgy Readers Schedule 1/31 – Sandi Fong 2/7 – Bob Faubel 2/14 – Jonathan McCormack 2/21 – Luke Mihaylo 2/28 – Susan Paltauf Coffee Hour 1/31 – Bundra 2/7 – Villa 2/14 - Sulich

Services and Events for the Week of January 24 – January 31

Monday, January 25 6 PM – Prayer Group 7 PM - Spirituality Class Tuesday, January 26 8:30 AM – First Hour 9 AM – Perogies Wednesday, January 27 7 PM – Catechism Class 8:30 AM – Akathist Friday, January 29 9:30 AM – Old Testament Class Saturday, January 30 8 AM – Service for Three Hierarchs 5 PM – Vespers Sunday, January 31 9 AM – Church School 10 AM –Liturgy 11:30 AM - Annual Meeting 3 PM - ASP Meeting The Annual meeting has been rescheduled for Sunday, January 31. Parish Council Officers are as follows: Susan Sulich - President Harry Fong – Vice President Monika Mihaly – Treasurer Lorraine Fedyna – Secretary Luke Mihaylo – Assistant Treasurer Nicholas Fong, Luke Faubel and Christopher Mihaly – Member at Large Readers Schedule 1/24 – Susan Sulich 1/31 – Sandi Fong Coffee Hour 1/24 – OPEN 1/31 – Bundra 2/7 – Villa 2/14 - Sulich