Schedule of services and events for March 26 – April 2

Monday, March 27
7 PM –
Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 28
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM – Perogies
7 PM – Kielbasa Session

Wednesday, March 29
6 PM
– Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 30
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM – Prayer Group
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew/life of St. Mary

Friday, March 31
9 AM –
Lenten Hours
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
11:30 AM – Set up for Bake Sale
6 PM – Service and presentation at St. George’s

Saturday, April 1
10 AM
to 3 PM – Easter Craft & Bake Sale
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, April 2
10 AM
– Divine Liturgy St. Mary of Egypt
11:30 AM – Church School
11:30 AM to 1:30 PM– Easter Craft & Bake Sale
12:30 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Readers Schedule
4/2 – Susan Paltauf
4/9 – Suzanne Molineaux
4/16 – Paul Sulich
4/23 – Harry Fong
4/30 – Paul Toaso

Coffee Hour
4/2 – Bundra
4/9 – Lenten Cook Off
4/16 – PASCHA

 

Easter Craft & Bake Sale, April 1 and April 2

Easter Bake & Craft Sale Holy Trinity Orthodox Church 74 Joe’s Hill Road, Danbury, CT 06811 Featuring Fresh Kielbasa, Easter Breads, Rolls, Perogies and much more! Saturday, April 1st  10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. & Sunday, April 2nd 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Orders: 203-797-8326 Rectory: 203-748-0671 www.holytrinitydanbury.org

Order Form:  Easter 2017-1 ORDER FORM

Please place your pre-orders for:

  • Our homemade Perogies, including, Sauerkraut and Potato-Cheese-Jalapeno
  • Homemade Fresh Kielbasa
  • Stuffed cabbage
  • Assorted Nut and Fruit rolls
  • Pascha Bread
  • Our Famous Russian Tea Cookies
  • Also: Kolachi cookies, baked goods, butter lambs & homemade jams will be available first come, first served on the day of the sale

Baba’s Kitchen Will Be Open April 1st

Serving lunch: Eat in or take out. Featuring our famous perogies, stuffed cabbage, kielbasa, and more.

Schedule of services and events for March 19 – March 26

Monday, March 20
7 PM –
Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 21
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM – Cookies

Wednesday, March 22
6 PM
– Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 23
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, March 24
9 AM –
Lenten Hours
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
6 PM – Paraklis service

Saturday, March 25
8:30 AM
– Liturgy for the Feast of the Annunciation
10 AM – Family and Youth Outing to Maple Syrup farm
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, March 26
10 AM –
Divine Liturgy – Sunday of St. John Climacus
11:30 AM – Church School

Readers Schedule
3/26 – Susan Sulich
4/2 – Susan Paltauf

Coffee Hour
3/26 – Suzanne
4/2 – Bundra
4/9 – OPEN
4/16 – PASCHA

schedule of services and events for March 12 – March 19

Monday, March 13
7 PM –
Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 14
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM – Stuffed Cabbage session

Wednesday, March 15
6 PM
– Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 16
8:30 AM –
Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group
7 PM – St. Nectarios Anointing Service

Friday, March 17
9 AM –
Lenten Hours
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
7 PM – Deanery Presanctified Liturgy at St. John’s Church Mill Hill Avenue

Saturday, March 18
9 AM
– Soul Saturday Liturgy for the departed
4 PM – Akathist to the Inexhaustible Cup
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, March 19
10 AM –
Divine Liturgy – Sunday of the Cross
11:30 AM – Church School

Readers Schedule
3/19 – Susan Paltauf
3/26 – Susan Sulich

Coffee Hour
3/19 – Gross
3/26 – Suzanne
4/2 – Bundra
4/9 – OPEN
4/16 – PASCHA

schedule of services and events for the March 5 – March 12

Monday, March 6
7 PM –
Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 7
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM – Stuffed Cabbage session

Wednesday, March 8
6 PM
– Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 9
8:30 AM –
Akathist
9 AM – Prayer Group

Friday, March 10
9 AM – Lenten Hours
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
6 PM – Paraklis Service

Saturday, March 11
8 AM
– Roll Baking
9 AM – Soul Saturday Liturgy for the departed
5 PM – Vespers

Saturday, March 11
12 midnight
– Turn the Clocks ahead 1 hour

Sunday, March 12, 10 AM – Liturgy – St Gregory Palamas

Readers Schedule
3/12 – Paul Toaso
3/19 – Susan Paltauf
3/26 – Susan Sulich

Coffee Hour
3/12 – McVeigh/Sulich
3/19 – Gross
3/26 – Suzanne
4/2 – Bundra
4/9 – OPEN
4/16 – PASCHA