Services and Events for the week of March 27 – April 3

Monday, March 28
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class   

Tuesday, March 29
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM – Perogie Session

Wednesday, March 30
9 AM
– Lenten Hours
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 31
8:30 AM –
Akathist of Repentance

Friday, April 1
9 AM
– Lenten Hours
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
7 PM – Deanery Presanctified Liturgy at St. John’s Mill Hill Avenue

Saturday, April 2
9 AM
– Soul Saturday Liturgy
12 noon – OYMT tool training at St. John’s Church Mill Hill Ave
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, April 3
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy – Cross Veneration Sunday
11:30 AM – Church School – Children
12 noon – Penny Social

Readers Schedule
3/27 – Susan Sulich
4/3 – Harry Fong
4/10 – Bob Faubel
4/17 – Sandi Fong
4/24 – Susan Paltauf
5/1- Paul Sulich

Coffee Hour
3/27 – Gross
4/3 – Penny Social
4/10 Fundraiser OCMC
4/17 – OPEN
4/24 – Pot Luck/Lenten Cook Off
5/1 – PASCHA
5/8 – OPEN

Services and Events for the week of March 20 – March 27

Monday, March 21
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class 

Tuesday, March 22
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
7 PM – Parish Council Meeting

Wednesday, March 23
6 PM
– Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 24
8:30 AM –
Akathist of Repentance
6 PM – Vespers of Annunciation

Friday, March 25
9 AM –
Vesperal Liturgy for Annunciation
3 PM – Deanery Women’s Retreat Camp Hi-Rock

Friday, March 25, 6 PM –Service at St. George’s Danbury

Saturday, March 26
8 AM – 2 PM –
Deanery Women’s retreat
5 PM – Vespers

Sunday, March 27
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy – St. Gregory Palamas Sunday
11:30 AM – Church School – Children

Readers Schedule
3/20 – Luke Mihaylo
3/27 – Susan Sulich
4/3 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour
3/20 – Molineaux
3/27 – Gross
4/3 – Penny Social/Natalia/Roz
4/10 Fundraiser OCMC
4/17 – OPEN
4/24 – Pot Luck/Lenten Cook Off
5/1 – PASCHA
5/8 – OPEN

Services and Events for the week of March 13 – March 20

Monday, March 14
9 AM –
Lenten Hours
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Tuesday, March 15
8:30 AM –
Lenten Hours
9 AM –Stuffed Cabbage
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew

Wednesday, March 16,
9 AM
– Lenten Hours
6 PM – Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Meal
7 PM – Catechism Class

Thursday, March 17,
8:30 AM –
Akathist of Repentance
9 AM – Kolachi Making
6 PM – Canon of St. Andrew 

Friday, March 18
9 AM –
Lenten Hours
9:30 AM – Old Testament Class
6 PM – Paraklis Service

Saturday, March 19
10 AM – 3 PM –
Easter Craft and Bake Sale
4 PM – Akathist to the Icon of the Inexhaustible Cup
5 PM –
Vespers

Sunday, March 20
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy – Sunday of Orthodoxy Procession with Icons
11:30 AM – Church School – Children
3 PM – OYMT meeting Danbury
4 PM – Sunday of Orthodox Vespers Bridgeport – St. John’s – Mill Hill

Readers Schedule
3/13 – Sandi Fong
3/20 – Luke Mihaylo
3/27 – Susan Sulich
4/3 – Harry Fong

Coffee Hour
3/13 – Faubel
3/20 – Molineaux
3/27 – Gross
4/3 – Penny Social – Natalie/Roz
4/10 – Fundraiser OCMC
4/17 – OPEN
2/24 – Pot Luck/Lenten Cook Off
5/1 – PASCHA
5/8 – Mother’s Day
5/15 – Young

Services and Events for the week of March 6 – March 13

Monday, March 7
6 PM –
Prayer Group
7 PM – Spirituality Class

Tuesday, March 8
8:30 AM –
First Hour

Wednesday, March 9
7 PM
– Catechism Class

Thursday, March 10
8:30 AM –
Akathist

Friday, March 11
9:30 AM –
Old Testament Class

Saturday, March 12
8 AM –
Roll Baking
5 PM – Vespers

Saturday, March 12
DAY LIGHT SAVINGS TIME –
Turn clocks ahead One Hour

Sunday, March 13
9 AM
– Church School – Youth/Teens
10 AM –Liturgy
11:30 AM – Church School – Children

Readers Schedule
3/6 – Harry Fong
3/13 – Sandi Fong
3/20 – Luke Mihaylo

Coffee Hour
3/6 – Fong
3/13 – Faubel
3/20 – Molineaux